MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Broadband and ram memory problems
October 19, 2019, 07:52:12 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 19, 2019, 07:52:12 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Broadband and ram memory problems  (Read 701 times)
syddy912
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: November 03, 2004, 10:39:17 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Windows ME
Problem Application Name & Version:aol broadband silver (UK)
Problem Hardware Make & Model: 2x128m dimm memory sticks
Error Messages:You are seriously low on memory resources close applications and re-start'


I recently put Aol Broadband (silver) on my computer and i found that i got error messages regarding the lack of resources memory wise. I then purchased another memory stick to bring my ram memory up to 512m but still I receive these messages sometimes. I have turned off all the applications I can yet still, when running aol bb, receive these blessed messages! Do i need yet more memory? suggestions please.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2004, 11:12:20 AM by Ageless » Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2004, 11:11:22 AM »

WinME won't address more than 512MB of memory without running into trouble, so no. What you can try is increase your swap file to something more serious, but even then it won't help because of the memory leak in WinME. It takes up quite a lot of memory but never lets go.

Yet, in my time when I was using WinME, I found that a couple of things can be done about it. Such as, in case of using broadband, set the correct MTU size. That's the Maximum Transfer Unit, which specifies the maximum transmission unit size of a TCP/IP interface. Use http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks for that. Then use DrTCP to set the correct numbers, save and reboot.

Another thing you may want to opt for, which increases stability as well, is the use of System Restore Remover 1.5. A rather snazzy name for an app that gets rid of System Restore, PCHealth and Movie Maker if you want to.

The best option would be to upgrade your Windows to Windows 2000 or XP, of course, but if that doesn't lie in your realms of options, then so be it.
Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 10, 2016, 06:11:29 AM