MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Memory and Bios Flash
August 21, 2019, 08:08:09 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 21, 2019, 08:08:09 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Memory and Bios Flash  (Read 797 times)
Lambretta125
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 7


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: November 04, 2004, 01:25:38 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Win ME
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: 256 MB RAM Memory
Error Messages:




Okay:  I have a Packard Bell PB9367 (old!)
With: Celeron 366Mhz, x2 i810-l 100Mhz AGP Graphics, 4.3 GB HD, and 64MB Memory.

I know this comp sucks.  So I am trying to build it up, is it possible?  Hoping to get GeForce Vid Card, better memory, better processor...hope I'm not wasting my time (and money) on it if it cannot be done.

I have updated the CD-Rom to DVD-Rom, bought extra memory: 256MB.  But it's not recognising it.  Having checked up on the model of computer, I'm told by PB that it can hold up to 256MB mem.

Do I need to bios flash?  If so, how do you do this?  Or is there something else that needs to be done?

Thanks in advance.

*C*
« Last Edit: November 04, 2004, 01:29:59 PM by Lambretta125 » Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2004, 03:04:37 AM »

Very old system. Why don't you go for a new motherboard as well, when you want to upgrade the CPU? A new mobo/CPU/RAM combination would be far easier than finding a P2 or P3 CPU that fits on that motherboard.
Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page December 31, 2018, 07:47:52 PM