MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: monitor problem
April 04, 2020, 12:37:12 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 04, 2020, 12:37:12 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: monitor problem  (Read 1281 times)
gaz33
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 32


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: November 13, 2004, 02:03:01 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Hello,

I recently connected my computer system to my old monitor. I tried to play championship manager 4 on it, which requires 32bit graphics and 1024 * 768 screen resolution, however when the game loaded up the screen was all fuzzy and i couldnt see anything. I restarted the computer and changed the screen resolution to 1024 * 768, the computer restarted and when windows loaded up the screen was all fuzzy again just like with the game. I had to start it up in safe mode to change the resolution back to 800 * 600. Is there anyway i can get the monitor to change to these settings?or is it too outdated?
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2004, 02:58:55 PM »

Fuzzy? You mean you had multiple lines across the screen, or a 'double vision' effect?
If that's so, then either you didn't load the correct driver for the monitor, or the monitor isn't capable of running at that resolution.

Do you know what brand & model the monitor is?
Logged

Jord.
gaz33
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 32


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2004, 01:43:38 AM »

Hey,

The monitor is a packard bell monitor but i dont know what model it is.
Logged

 
gaz33
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 32


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2004, 02:07:46 AM »

how do you find out the model?it only says packard bell on the front of the monitor and i dont have any manuals that came with it as i got it from a friend ages ago.
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2004, 02:16:26 AM »

Hi gaz33 ...
On the back of the Monitor there should be a Sticker or Metal Plate that tells you the Make and Model...

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
gaz33
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 32


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2004, 06:45:46 PM »

the model was 1015 packard bell so i tried looking for drivers online couldnt really find any, so i looked through the windows folder and found an exact driver for model 1015. I installed the driver, However i then tried to play the game and i get the error message:
"Error 0*000D: unable to open in fullscreen mode"

Any suggestions?
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2004, 07:17:33 PM »

Try these Drivers:
http://scanners.driverfiles.net/page,show,1500,,1015,search.html

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page February 17, 2020, 11:06:10 AM