MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Internet & Email arrow Topic: IRQ conflict- can not access Internet
May 29, 2020, 12:31:12 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 29, 2020, 12:31:12 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: IRQ conflict- can not access Internet  (Read 1223 times)
scott57
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: November 15, 2004, 10:53:33 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows2000
Problem Application Name & Version: None
Problem Hardware Make & Model: Video Capture card
Error Messages:none



I recently installed a video capture card and can no longer access the internet. It appears that there is an IRQ conflict. How do I fix it and how do I know it's safe to change IRQ ports ?
I have a Tiger Direct Systemax. When I called their Tech support they were more interested in getting me off the line than helping me.
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2004, 06:45:47 AM »

If you install the card in another slot,that should help.If you cant do that then move the modem to another slot.Both slots are using the same IRQ.
« Last Edit: November 18, 2004, 06:48:03 AM by Pancake » Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
scott57
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2004, 04:43:40 PM »

I have already tried doing this.
I am aware that they are sharing the same IRQ but I was wondering if there is a way I can manually change the IRQ for my Video card so the conflict would not exist and I would then be able to use the modem. Any ideas as to how I can do this with Windows 2000 ??
Thanks.
quote:
Originally posted by Pancake

If you install the card in another slot,that should help.If you cant do that then move the modem to another slot.Both slots are using the same IRQ.
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2004, 11:52:07 PM »

Maybe if you do a search on the net on how to change the irq.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 16, 2018, 04:01:01 PM