MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Networking
May 29, 2020, 01:30:49 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 29, 2020, 01:30:49 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Got pics of your modded PC or want to show off your cool desktop, visit our new Show & Tell forum!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Networking  (Read 1532 times)
elshof2
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: November 17, 2004, 03:21:22 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:XP
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:USR 9003
Error Messages:



Hi I have a network set up with this modem/router of three computer.  I need to add another computer to the network but i cannot plug it into my modem/router as i am using all the network sockets.  so can i plug a router into one of the ethernet sockets or do i have to buy a hub (which i have been told is slower)?

Thanks
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2004, 04:28:28 PM »

Routers have 4,6 or 8 ports...
What Model and Make of Router do you have?

EDIT: I just re-read your Post...the USR 9003...this Router is able to only connect up to THREE PC's.
If you wish to connect more...I would suggest replacing your existing Router with a 4-Port or 6-Port Router.

Cactus
« Last Edit: November 23, 2004, 04:33:49 PM by Cactus » Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2004, 06:51:44 PM »

Get a switch, something like CNet. Plug all the machines you have into the switch, then plug the switch into the router. I have a CNet 8 port 10/100 switch, which can hold up to 7 computers on the network. I only have 4, but that's beside the point Wink

You don't need to install any drivers or other software to run a switch, so it's a very cheap solution to your problem.
If you want your network to run faster, get a 100MBit switch, or set all the NIC's to run at 100MBit Full Duplex
Logged

Plyric
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2004, 03:07:13 AM »

Just a tiny tidbit... I don't know the extent of your computer knowledge, but a reminder that a router has security features, and a switch (basically) does not.  I don't know how important data traffic security is for your network.  Cool
Logged

Plyric
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2005, 01:18:20 AM »

The switch is planted behind a router on the network, mainly because my router only has 1 Ethernet port. So I basically had no other choice. This is why I recommended a switch. It will allow more connections behind the router.
Logged

myownalias
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2005, 09:11:37 PM »

As mentioned, the cheapest and easiest way is to buy a switch, which will use one of your existing router RJ45 ports, but will also add 7 additional ports assuming that you opt for an 8 port switch. Just a note on Switches and Hubs; A hub will run at 100Mbit, although it doesnt have any sort of traffic management, so everything is sent down the cable at once, causing collisions, which can slow down a network. But a switch is effectively managed, so it creates a pipeline for data to be transferred eliminating collisions.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page February 17, 2020, 09:17:50 PM