MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: wont boot after upgrade
November 20, 2019, 10:16:13 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 20, 2019, 10:16:13 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: wont boot after upgrade  (Read 1325 times)
nouru
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 07, 2004, 07:06:41 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:winXP pro
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



P4 1.5Ghz
256mb ddr
40gb hdd
riva tnt card Huh?(hey, im not a power user...)

ok i change my video card today to geforce4 mx4000. after i got the card in, my pc just wont boot. the power indicator didnt light up, but the hdd indicator did. i tried checking the connections, everything is fine, but it still wont boot. it only boot when i tucked my old video card back in.
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2004, 08:43:42 PM »

That means you are either underpowered, get a Power Supply Unit of at least 300W,
or what is more likely, your motherboard doesn't come with an AGP slot that can do AGP8x. As far as I can find, this videocard is one of those that can only do AGP8x, nothing lower.
Logged

Jord.
nouru
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2004, 03:08:38 PM »

my power supply is 350w. and the card specs said it can support agp 4x. so, the spec is wrong?
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2004, 03:40:46 PM »

Oh, I don't know. Most sites I checked at the time said it was AGP8x only. If nVidia says it's 4x/8x though, you can believe them.

Still sounds like a power problem though. But, do make sure that in the BIOS the AGP output is set to automatic, before you change the videocards. Else it may still be stuck on 2x, which your new card can't do.
Logged

Jord.
nouru
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2004, 04:06:10 PM »

doublechecked on that too. and i changed the power supply too. maybe its the mobo. the intergrated graphics doesnt work as well.
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2004, 05:04:39 PM »

Ah, but talking about integrated graphics, I should say sorry I didn't ask about that.
I stupidly assumed the TNT was an add-on card. Please correct me if I was on the right track there.

Anyway, did you ever disable the onboard graphics? That can be done either through the BIOS or by a jumper on the motherboard. Or did you just disable it in Windows?
Logged

Jord.
nouru
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2004, 01:33:18 PM »

i've already disable it on the mobo b4 i change the card... thats y i guess it was the mobo. should i get a new mobo? oh, and i tried the card  on another mobo that support up to agp 4x, and it worked just fine...
« Last Edit: December 12, 2004, 01:38:26 PM by nouru » Logged

 
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2004, 03:54:10 PM »

Did you disable it in the BIOS as well?
If it's disabled by a jumper, but still related to in the BIOS, it might be interfering with your new card.
Logged

nouru
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2004, 12:30:16 PM »

yup. the bios seems 2 b the prob. i changed the bios config, it didnt seems to work at first, then i had to flash it. ok PROBLEM SOLVED!!!! thx guys!!!!;)
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 09, 2019, 07:57:19 AM