MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Monitor wont work when new RAM installed
November 21, 2019, 12:25:57 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 21, 2019, 12:25:57 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Monitor wont work when new RAM installed  (Read 2244 times)
xenon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 11, 2004, 03:25:00 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Hi there,
       can anybody offer any help with this problem?
 I have a Mesh Matrix 1Gig XLM, running XP Pro. I have 2 x 128mb SDRAM which,though a little slow sometimes,do the job.
I have just tried to upgrade to 2 x 256mb to give me a nice workable 512, but when I reboot, my iiyama monitor flashes "no input or cable disconnected". When I switch back to the 128s she fires up perfectly.
Both sets of RAM are from Crucial Tech.
 I cant use the usual troubleshooting options when the monitors off of course, any ideas.    Sad
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2004, 03:32:19 PM »

Hi xenon
Its possible your memory modules will only handle 128 each. Putting in a 256 would cause errors. I couldnt find nothing on the Mesh Matrix could you please give us your make and model of your motherboard.
Have you made sure that the 256 sticks were the correct type for you board?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
xenon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2004, 03:44:19 PM »

Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC.  REV 1.xx
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software, Inc. ASUS A7V-133 ACPI BIOS Revision 1002A-1 02/05/2001

 Thanks for the fast reply Geekgirl,
 I used the online program at Crucial to verify which modules the board could take. It should take a maximum of 1056mb, there are 3 slots, so I assume the modules can be added singly as well as in pairs, I believe they are in banks of 1.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2004, 03:51:18 PM »

Have you tired just 1 stick at a time instead of both at the same time? It possible 1 stick may be bad.
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
xenon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2004, 03:53:52 PM »

Darn, its always the obvious things I miss : ) I'll give that a whirl  
 and see how it goes.
Thanks.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2004, 04:27:24 PM »

Well actually the obvious would be to double check that the monitor is plugged back into the back of the computer. Your "no input or cable disconnected" error indicates the Monitor is not connected properly and/or Bad hardware.
Its easy to forget to connect the monitor back up when your not really thinking it. Believe me when I say this I have done many stupid things while working on a pc just like that. And Im not even a blonde Grin

Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
xenon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2004, 04:28:20 PM »

Well that was interesting, tried each module in turn and both worked, but not when in together (with the added bonus that the puter wouldnt shutdown or reset), maybe its a BIOS thing.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2004, 04:32:26 PM »

Are both sticks identical?
Take them out and look at them  Grin
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
xenon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2004, 04:33:30 PM »

And yes , the monitor is plugged in,didnt unplug it to start with Smiley
So your avatar is anatomically accurate then,at least the brunette part : )
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2004, 04:35:39 PM »

Yes it is Grin
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
xenon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2004, 04:36:31 PM »

Yep, first thing i did was check they were both identical.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2004, 04:47:12 PM »

What happens when you install a 256,256 and a 128? Or try combinations of the sticks in the different modules..
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
xenon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2004, 04:52:09 PM »

Ok , I'll try that, you'll probably have time for lunch while I try out the permutations : )
Logged

 
xenon
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2004, 05:24:29 PM »

To quote Alice "Curiouser and curiouser", I've tried every combination I can think of and it seems that only 256mb is supported,
be it 2 x 128 or 1 x 256, anything over and the monitor comes up bad  
connection and mixing two kinds causes the hard drive light to remain constantly on and refuse to shutdown or reset : ( .
Anywayz, thanks for your help so far Geekgirl, I have to go out now for the evening, and wont be back till 7 or 8 your time.
 Maybe a flash of inspiration will hit in the meantime.

 Thanks again

 Xenon
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 25, 2017, 03:27:20 PM