MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: save me,..pc restarts when install or burnin'
June 03, 2020, 09:15:54 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 03, 2020, 09:15:54 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: save me,..pc restarts when install or burnin'  (Read 4967 times)
MrWooWoo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 17, 2004, 02:52:43 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



windows xp pro
athlon 2400+
giga-byte GA-7ZXE
sdram 3 x 256 (786)
300w power supply
ati radeon 9200 256MB
VIA VT8363A Apollo KT133A - chipset
xp service pack 2


PEOPLE I NEED HELP,.. before i launch my system through my 3rd floor window, Whenever i try to install
a new game or burn a cd my pc restarts itself,..unbelievable pain in the xxx,.

I have updated drivers for motherboard
baught new ide leads , new dvd / cd-rw drive --- no change

everything else seems fine, the pc itself works sweet , just when install or burning 'the restart' happens
if i go to Start->Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Event Viewer. i get the following errors :-
under application .
type   date   time   source   category     event     user     computer
 
warning x       x   userenv    none        1517    system       x        ---- alot of these

error   x       x msiInstaller  none       11335    user1        x        ---- a few of these

error    x      x application error  "     1000      n/a        x        ------ loads (the main one)

under system

warning   x     x  Dhcp        none        1007     n/a          x      ------ heaps of them

error     x     x  system error (102)      1003     n/a          x      ------ prominent

error     x   x service control manager    7034      n/a          x   ---- as above

error     x   x service control manager    7000      n/a          x    ---- ditto

Somebody on this great forum must know,...I neeeeeed  the knowledge , help me ease my pain and i will be eternally grateful
already spent too much buying games and parts and am at a loss as to what to do next,....
all e-mails or pm's welcome,..with regards,...Mark


Logged

 
Zedd
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 89


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2004, 04:20:35 AM »

Well random restarts usually happen because of overheating. Make sure there is one or two open PCI slots under your video card so it doesn't trap heat. Also make sure all of your fans are running properly. AMD XP processors run hot, so make sure the heatsink is properly mounted and thermal paste is properly applied. Your CPU should be running between 40 and 60 degrees Celsius tops.

If you are positive it is not your colling I'd have to guess it was the power supply. 300 watts should be enough to run your system on, but that'd be my best guess.

I don't know anything about your errors. Maybe someone else does. I'd guess they would be caused by the restarts that were caused by the overheating.

Good Luck.
Logged

Zedd
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

My Rig:

-AMD Athlon 64 FX-51 Processor - Not Overclocked
-Asus SK8V Motherboard Skt 940
-2 GB Corsair Registered TWINX1024-3200 XMS3200
-120 GB Maxtor DiamondMax Plus
-80 GB Storage drive
-73 GB Western Digital Raptor 10,000 RPM SATA
Hard Drive
-256 MB ATI Radeon 9800 PRO Video Card
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Sound Card
-Creative Labs SBS 4.1 Speaker System
-Pioneer DVR-A07 DVD-R/W +R/W
-Samsung SW-252FENB/SW-252SENB
MrWooWoo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2004, 12:54:04 PM »

Thanks for the reply there, will look into the cooling' , but then why does it only restart when installing games or burning,..i've had the system working overtime and its fine,..what i did find out was that i downloaded a flash utility , and the it said on the flash screen chipset not supported and it's default was intel , and whenever i tried to change it to teh via chipset selection and recheck the chipset it's back to intel,.Huh? maybe this could be the problem,....this is doing bad things to my brain,...Huh?
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2004, 01:04:29 PM »

Can you elaborate on this flash utility? BIOS flasher?

I've been looking into this thread since yesterday, thought of heat or a bad PSU, but neither of those account for the DHCP errors you get, nor the system errors and service control manager errors.

But what I would like is the full description of those errors. You can get those by doubleclicking on any of the errors, then pressing the icon with the two leaves of paper, then pasting that in an answer window here. Can you do that for me, please?
Logged

Jord.
MrWooWoo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2004, 01:44:00 PM »

yeah its a BIOS flasher , windows based, keeps saying chipset not supported and when i look at the chipset it says intel,.it's got me thinking its that the problem,.incompatability while transferring info from cd drive thru mother to c drive,..freaks out and restarts for protection,..

sure i'll try the error pasting,...any help os big time grateful.. :-

ok,..i hope you mean the numbers and codes in the bottom box as thats the only part that allows me to copy and paste...

system error  :-
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 31    0000001
0020: 39 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   9  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 32 30 2c 20   000020,
0038: 65 31 65 33 39 30 30 30   e1e39000
0040: 2c 20 65 31 65 33 39 33   , e1e393
0048: 34 38 2c 20 37 61 36 39   48, 7a69
0050: 37 61 36 39               7a69    

application error: _
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 67 77 66   ure  gwf
0018: 33 32 2e 65 78 65 20 31   32.exe 1
0020: 2e 30 2e 30 2e 31 20 69   .0.0.1 i
0028: 6e 20 67 77 66 33 32 2e   n gwf32.
0030: 65 78 65 20 31 2e 30 2e   exe 1.0.
0038: 30 2e 31 20 61 74 20 6f   0.1 at o
0040: 66 66 73 65 74 20 30 30   ffset 00
0048: 30 30 39 38 35 66 0d 0a   00985f..

under dhcp warnings
0000: 00 00 00 00    

if this is wrong please tell m so,...all the best ,...mark
Logged

 
MrWooWoo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2004, 01:52:15 PM »

P.S    
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2004, 03:31:03 PM »

No, I didn't mean the code at the end in the little box. If you look at the total error window, you see an up arrow button, a down arrow button and a button with the two leaflets on. Click on that one, then paste per error. If need be, try it in notepad first.

Logged

Jord.
MrWooWoo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2004, 03:49:53 PM »

ok ,..description of errors ,..

service control
the dhcp client service depends on the NetBios over tcpip serviec which failed to start because of the following error:-
A device attached to the system is not functioning

Dhcp

Your computer has automatically configured the IP address for the netwpork card with network address xxxxxxxxxxxxx the ip address being used is xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

system error

Error code 1000008e , parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8054b907,parameter3 b5fb4bf8, parameter8 0000000
Logged

 
MrWooWoo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2004, 03:51:07 PM »

ok ,..description of errors ,..

service control
the dhcp client service depends on the NetBios over tcpip serviec which failed to start because of the following error:-
A device attached to the system is not functioning

Dhcp

Your computer has automatically configured the IP address for the netwpork card with network address xxxxxxxxxxxxx the ip address being used is xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

system error

Error code 1000008e , parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8054b907,parameter3 b5fb4bf8, parameter8 0000000
Logged

 
MrWooWoo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 18, 2004, 03:58:06 PM »

also which i may think is the problem , i have eSupport BIOS agent v 3.41

which says the OEM sign-on is 7ZXE-FA
My motherboard is a GA-ZXE-FB and the FA on the end relates to an intel chipset and the FB relates to the VIA chipset which i have on my system,...and also i have a BIOS flash utility from GIGABYTE which when i run it says chipset not supported , i tried changing it to the VIA chipset on the options and it and when i recheck it's back to the intel chipset, a write protect perhaps,..
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 18, 2004, 04:05:16 PM »

Ok, you have network problems. Is your computer part of a network, or are you using a network card to connect to the internet through ADSL/Cable?

That will account for the problems of DHCP and most of the Service Control errors. Which won't (usually) reboot your computer, although a spike can do that. But not when you install a game or burn to disc.

So, please check something else for me. Go Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools->System Info, on the left pane go to Components->Problem Devices. Anything showing in the right pane? If so, what?
Then go to Hardware Resources->Conflicts/Sharing. What does it say in the right pane now?

If ever you want to reflash your BIOS (only do so if something else is broken and the BIOS info shows it is being repaired), use the correct BIOS flasher from Gigabyte and the correct BIOS file. Watch that you use the correct file for your PCB version!! Always reboot after flashing the BIOS, go into the BIOS, reload default settings, save them, reboot and then go into the BIOS to set it back up as you need it.
edit: The 7ZXE-FB stands for your BIOS revision. You have the latest.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2004, 04:07:16 PM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
MrWooWoo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 18, 2004, 04:40:17 PM »

actually i'm wrong i have the FA version of bios , I should have the FB version ...
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: December 18, 2004, 04:48:49 PM »

Well, the FB version of the BIOS only makes sure the XP220+, 2400+ and 2600+ are recognised correctly. Is your CPU recognised correctly at this moment, or is it seen as another CPU when you boot up?

If it is correctly recognised, the update is still a good one, as it will add the latest CPU microcode to your BIOS. If it's always been recognised as something lower than a 2200+, it's a good thing to do. And yes, it could account for the shut downs and reboots.

Remember what I said about reseting your BIOS to defaults after you flashed it. Smiley
Logged

Jord.
MrWooWoo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: December 18, 2004, 04:54:06 PM »

i'm gonna try and flash my bios,...if my pc explodes and cant get back,...hanks for the help Jee
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: December 18, 2004, 04:56:39 PM »

/me hides under sturdy rock for the fall-out. Will it be nuclear? Grin
Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 13, 2018, 07:03:01 PM