MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: Using two drives
October 14, 2019, 07:10:11 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 14, 2019, 07:10:11 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Using two drives  (Read 892 times)
sipapu
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 26, 2004, 09:06:22 PM »

OS is WIN XP, Service Pack 2. I have a software program entitloed Pathways to Jerusalem.  It requires two cd's which must be circulated throughout the program.  The manual did mention playing the two discs but I cannot find a way to do this.  I have two hard drives (one is a DVD and one a cD).  No matter what I do the program keeps saying to load the second disk to drive H (the CD drive which started the program). It just refuses to recognize the CD in the other drive;  the DVD unit.  Even tried burning the two CD's into a single DVD.  This doesn't seem to work either.  My CD drive (Plexor) takes forever (it seems) to open up and one waits rather impatiently to continue the program while switching disks. I tried finding the issuer of the software on line without success.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2004, 03:39:48 AM »

Hi sipapu,
When it asks for the other disc you may need to remove the one in the drive you are installing from and place the second one in that same drive.
For instance, you place disc 1 in the D:\ and proceed to install. Then it asks for disc 2, remove disc 1 from the D:\ and place disc 2 in D:\ and continue.
Have you tried it that way?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
sipapu
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2004, 10:09:45 PM »

Geekgirl:  Sorry about this repeat. Old age is creeping up on me.  It won't happen again.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2004, 10:59:18 PM »

No problem, did my information help any ?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page February 08, 2018, 08:07:00 PM