MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Networking and Internet problem.
July 20, 2019, 06:38:17 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 20, 2019, 06:38:17 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Networking and Internet problem.  (Read 2183 times)
Horiz
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 08, 2005, 04:16:56 PM »

Angry

I bought a Belkin Wireless PC card to connect to my D-LINK wireless ADSL router which I previously connected to with a network cable.

I slotted in the new card, installed it and the box popped up with the availble wireless networks I could connect to, I connected to my own network and I had internet once again.

A few days later, I was playing CS:Source (an online game) when my internet cut off. After several hours of running network set ups and other such things, I concluded that my network was up, but wasn't giving me any internet for some reason.

The ISP isn't down or anything, because I'm currently on my brother's laptop which wirelessly connects to the same router.

The router has an in-built firewall but I have no way of configuring the router because my brother passworded it. As far as I know, neither me or my brother changed any settings that night, so I'm totally puzzled as to why I don't have internet anymore.

Both the laptop and my computer use Windows XP, although the comp uses PRO and the laptop, HOME.

I'm not a computer novice and I've been using computers and the internet for about 6 years...

I won't get a chance to check this forum everyday due to my lack of internet, I have to wait until my brother goes out so I can break into his laptop Tongue

Anyway, thanks in advance, I hope Smiley
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2005, 07:10:31 PM »

Have you tried to reset the router? Just shut it down, leave off for up to a minute, then turn it on again. Have you tried to connect by cable again, to see if that still works?
Logged

Jord.
Horiz
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2005, 04:09:01 AM »

Yeah I tried by cable, just does the exact same thing, and I'm worried if I reset the router, I won't be able to configure it again properly (took my brother 3 days last time).

Also, I've just realised that I'm not actually on the network, it just says I am. I can't access any of the network folders except the local ones, and I don't even have one connection on netstat. Although on the task bar it tells me my connection status is "Very Good"

If you need any further info on any of the software/hardware just ask.

Thanks
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2005, 05:36:17 AM »

Consider it asked. Smiley
Logged

Jord.
Horiz
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2005, 04:30:02 PM »

Okay, haven't had the time to get online recently, so sorry about the late reply.

Specs, let's see...

My comp:

XP Pro (dodgy downloaded version Tongue)
SP1

Pentium 4 2.66 Ghz
512 RAM
GeoForce 4 440 64MB
80 GB HDD
Not sure what about the motherboard, it came with the PC (pre-built PC)

Err, no-one's asked my specs for a while, so I THINK that's all the important ones Embarrassed

My mother just got her laptop back from repair (my neice dropped it and buggered the screen)

Her and my brother's laptops are the same.


Compaq
XP Home
SP1

Celeron 2.4 ghz
192 RAM
40 gig HDD I think.

I think that should cover it.
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2005, 04:40:06 PM »

I didn't see anything about a dodgy Windows version. Wink
But it could have to do with it... To be sure on that I'll ask another mod to come by and check that.

In the mean time, have you tried resetting your TCP/IP? It's impossible to uninstall in Windows XP, as it apparently needs it to function correctly. But you can reset it back to default. This tweak shows you how to do that.

You can also reinstall it from within Windows: here, in case resetting doesn't do much.
Logged

Jord.
Horiz
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2005, 04:52:48 PM »

Tried both of them, still no internet:P
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2005, 05:31:21 PM »

Can you by-pass the router and connect directly to the ADSL or Cable Modem?
Can you connect then?

If you don't have a Software Firewall installed or enabled as you do use a Router which has a built-in Hardware Firewall...DO NOT STAY ON-LINE..just check your connectivity and disconnect.. Grin

Cactus
« Last Edit: January 18, 2005, 05:32:49 PM by Cactus » Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
Horiz
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2005, 06:16:20 PM »

Nah can't connect that way, the router is in-built with the ADSL modem
Logged

 
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2005, 07:47:58 PM »

Let's try a different approach then.

Click Start/Run and type in cmd and click OK
At the command prompt type ipconfig -all and hit your Return key.
Copy the entire contents of the query response and post it here.
Logged

Horiz
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2005, 09:06:44 PM »

I hope you didn't need my MAC or IP Cheesy

BTW: Nice RedDwarf quote:D

« Last Edit: January 18, 2005, 09:59:48 PM by Horiz » Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2005, 11:42:04 PM »

It might be worth going for SP2 as it has better support for wireless
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 20, 2005, 12:03:32 AM »

What I could see is your Subnet Mask of 255.255.0.0 and no default gateway specified.
You have to find out what the subnet mask of the Router is AND what it's internal IP is (the LAN IP)
It would have been better to see your IP, as it's probably only a LAN one, starting with 192.168.*.* or something of the sort.
Make sure that the Router is on the same IP Range.
Logged

Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 17, 2019, 05:41:34 AM