MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: ScanDisk Problem
April 23, 2019, 02:25:29 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 23, 2019, 02:25:29 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Got pics of your modded PC or want to show off your cool desktop, visit our new Show & Tell forum!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: ScanDisk Problem  (Read 787 times)
frankc98376
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 09, 2005, 11:08:57 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: XP Home
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages: Scan Disk


I set my computer to run scandisk at next restart. The computer restarts, the first Windows splash screen comes up, changes to a 16 color spash screen and stops- nothing else. I hear the hard drive running, but nothing changes on the screen. Am I missing something?
In order to get the machine to restart I have to start with last known good configuration.

Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2005, 12:24:10 AM »

I've searched but can't find a precedent on this. Now, how long have you waited at that screen for chkdsk (Scandisk in WinXP is CheckDisk) to kick in? It may take a while, if it's reading your harddrive's layout.
Logged

Jord.
frankc98376
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2005, 12:46:38 AM »

I've waited up to an hour and stays on the splash screen/
Logged

 
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2005, 12:13:15 AM »

You could always try going to http://www.dirms.com and get their tool DIRMS (Do It Right MicroSoft).
A good howto for the software is available, written by Jee here, at this nice location
Logged

Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2005, 12:36:46 AM »

Completely forgot about that FAQ, thanks Tomas. Smiley
Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 19, 2017, 09:31:53 PM