MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: OS not working
March 29, 2020, 02:56:38 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 29, 2020, 02:56:38 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Down Print
Author Topic: OS not working  (Read 3508 times)
NCET
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 10, 2005, 09:06:56 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Win98
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:

Had a problem with EI would not run. Tried to reload IE 5.5 from disk still no help. Ran SFC and corrected a couple of files but no help to IE. Reinstalled windows from cab files and now when OS get to desktop screen I get the error Program has performed illegal operation and will be shut down. Press Ctrl Alt Del nothing in task manager.



Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2005, 12:49:50 AM »

You reinstalled Windows from the CAB files, how? From DOS (started up with a Windows boot floppy), or from within Windows?

Don't you have a Windows CD? I'm afraid your best path along the way is reinstall Windows again over itself. Using setup.exe this time.
Logged

Jord.
NCET
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2005, 12:53:59 AM »

Yes i used boot disk to access cabs thru dos. Windows Cd i have is different version of 98
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2005, 12:59:39 AM »

Ok, so last time around you used the setup.exe in c:\windows\options\cabs ??
Logged

Jord.
NCET
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2005, 01:10:44 AM »

yes
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2005, 01:23:15 AM »

This is something drastic, but maybe we can get your copy to work this way:
- boot up with a Windows startup floppy
- on the A: prompt, type C: {hit enter}
- type cd\windows {enter}
- type attrib system.dat -a -s -h {enter} (this is to make the file visible, editable and unarchived)
- type attrib user.dat -a -s -h {enter}
- type copy system.dat system.bak {enter} (you're making a backup file of the registry)
- type copy user.dat user.bak {enter}
- type del system.dat {enter}
- type del user.dat {enter}

Take the floppy out of the machine and reboot. Does Windows want to start now?
Logged

Jord.
NCET
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2005, 01:32:31 AM »

system will not allow me to delete files. access denied
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2005, 01:40:26 AM »

You did do the attrib -h -s -a (with the spaces and the minus signs)?

Else try to seperate the commands.
meaning:
attrib system.dat -s {enter}
attrib system.dat -h {enter}
attrib system.dat -a {enter}

(Same for user.dat)
« Last Edit: January 11, 2005, 01:42:06 AM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
NCET
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2005, 01:44:27 AM »

yes
Logged

 
NCET
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 11, 2005, 01:52:49 AM »

tried both ways and access still denied. Will not let me delete files
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 11, 2005, 02:34:11 AM »

Sorry, it was a typo made by me.

Please try attrib system.dat -r
and
attrib user.dat -r

The read-only attribute was still on. My fault, sorry.
Logged

Jord.
NCET
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2005, 02:42:03 AM »

now I get message saying NOt resetting hidden file
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2005, 03:22:38 PM »

Okay, that's a DOS error saying "You have to change all the attributes at one", so we start over. Wink

- type attrib system.dat -r -s -h {enter}
- type attrib user.dat -r -s -h {enter}

Just to doublecheck we still have the backups, type dir system.bak {enter}
type dir user.bak {enter}

If they are there, try to delete user.dat and system.dat
Then reboot the system.

What I am trying to do is deleting the Windows registry. If you delete the registry and reboot into Windows, Windows is forced to detect all hardware in the PC again, install drivers for it etc.
It's the same as installing Windows fresh, but for that we don't.

But do keep driver CDs handy, in case Windows asks for it.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2005, 03:24:58 PM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
NCET
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2005, 03:50:29 PM »

Still got the same error at startup
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2005, 04:21:16 PM »

Ok, what program does it say is causing the illegal operation?
Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 23, 2017, 09:18:03 PM