MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Device Conflicts in Win 98
March 29, 2020, 03:53:14 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 29, 2020, 03:53:14 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Device Conflicts in Win 98  (Read 790 times)
cether01
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 90


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 11, 2005, 06:16:36 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Win 98 SE
Problem Application Name & Version:  ACPI BIOS
Problem Hardware Make & Model: Compaq Presario 7360
Error Messages:  "The device is causing a resource conflict. (Code 15)



I know very little about device conflicts, IRQ's and all that jazz but I dont know if this problem was present before I done what I did but here is what is happening.

I installed a PCI video card and disabled the on board VGA device through BIOS.  I also flashed the BIOS to the current version and now I have a yellow exclamation mark in Device Manager, in the category of System Devices, sub-category of System Board extention for ACPI BIOS and it says "The device is causing a resource conflict. (Code 15)"  It also says under the RESOURCES tab for this issue that the Memory Range 0C100000 - 1C0FFFFF is being used by RADEON 7000 SERIES and Memory Range 0C100000 - 1C0FFFFF is being used by D-Link DFE-530TX+ PIC Adapter

Can someone with knowledge in this area please help me
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2005, 06:34:21 PM »

After you flashed the BIOS, did you go into the BIOS, load the default settings, save them on exit, then after the reboot go into your BIOS again to change those things you changed earlier? If not, do that first.
Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 24, 2018, 08:45:00 PM