MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: dvd rom drive wont play
October 14, 2019, 12:05:41 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 14, 2019, 12:05:41 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Down Print
Author Topic: dvd rom drive wont play  (Read 3271 times)
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 12, 2005, 11:06:59 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:xp pro
Problem Application Name & Version:dvd rom drive
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:

hi ive just installed a dvd rom drive installed ok but it does not wont to play dvds? well plays about 2 secounds of sound no picture then the computer locks up ,its the same if i play it thru windows media player(9) or nero 6 ,im running xp pro service pack 2 ,2 ghz p4, 512 ram ,have 30gb left out of a 40 gb hard drive .the drive work fine with data cds .please help anyone thanks    


Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2005, 11:51:50 PM »

I am assuming it is a movie DVD that you are trying to play? Do you have a software DVD player for this, something like WinDVD or PowerDVD? Windows Media Player 9 is mediocre software to play DVDs with, maybe that WMP10 can do it better, but you would still need a ton load of the correct codecs for it.

Logged

Jord.
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2005, 11:59:13 PM »

yes have windvd and powerdvd does the same thing
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2005, 12:00:49 AM »

Take it easy, the forums are a bit slow. You don't need to keep pressing Submit. Wink

Which versions of the software do you have?
Logged

Jord.
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2005, 12:02:04 AM »

opps sorry
Logged

 
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2005, 12:05:50 AM »

windvd 4, opps forgot to install powerdvd but does not say on disc
Logged

 
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2005, 12:08:10 AM »

im going to install it now
Logged

 
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2005, 12:25:34 AM »

powerdvd 5 installed but does the same thing pc locks up or goes very slow
Logged

 
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2005, 01:07:19 AM »

plays pc dvd rom games fine .its when i put the dvd film in the drive i leave it a few moments then click play thats when the pc goes very slow or locks up
Logged

 
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2005, 01:30:00 AM »

these are the specs of my graphes card
Model Number - 6050
 Make - Connect 3D
 150 Mhz Engine speed & 200 Mhz Memory speed
 Single pipe rendering architecture
 32MB of DDR memory with a 64bit memory interface
 AGP 4X compliant
 VGA, DVI and TV outputs w/ dual VGA monitor capability
 RADEON
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2005, 02:01:40 AM »

Can you check the Event Viewer for me? That's in Start->Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Event Viewer. Are there any red or yellow marks in the Application log, around the time your PC locked up? Same question goes for the System Log.

To get the complete error message out for me, please do the following per error:
Open Notepad.
Doubleclick on it in the righthandside window.
A window will open with an up arrow button, a down arrow button and a button with two leaves of paper on it. Click this last button once, then rightclick in Notepad and choose Paste. Hit enter at the end of the first error, then continue with the next one, same method.

In the end, copy all from Notepad into an answer window here and post it for me please.
Logged

Jord.
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2005, 08:12:36 PM »

this is what i found adapter intel(r) pro/100ve network connection adapter link down ,there are quite a lot of these error messages all say the same thing my pc is not part of a network
Logged

 
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2005, 08:17:38 PM »

a friend of mine said it could be something is wrong with the mpeg decoding set ? i have no idea
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2005, 08:40:21 PM »

Please do the following:

Start->Run
Type msinfo32 hit Enter.
Click in the lefthand side window on Components.
Click Multimedia
Click Video codecs
Can you tell me which video codecs (if any) you have installed here?
Logged

Jord.
a.140
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 13, 2005, 09:18:25 PM »

i have ten codecs status on all is ok.can not seem the be able to copy them to show you witch ones they are
Logged

 
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page October 17, 2017, 09:03:45 AM