MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Crossover Networking Problem
December 06, 2019, 12:54:48 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2019, 12:54:48 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Crossover Networking Problem  (Read 1133 times)
arctic2002
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 18, 2002, 12:21:47 AM »

Hi there-

I've been reading some other posts with people who have the same problem that I'm having. However, as I followed some of your suggestions, I already did check. Some of the posts, however, failed to raise some questions that I have.

First off, I'm using Win2k Pro, on both my PC and Laptop. Both comps are part of the same workgroup, have different computer names, using the same protocol with different IPs assigned to each system, along with the same subnet mask. Print and File sharing is enabled, I have both my hard drives being shared. I'm having trouble with the part that you mentioned about "making sure my Primary Network Logon is set to use the 'Client for Microsoft Networks' in the network properties". If you're saying that I should have 'Client for Microsoft Networks' checked, then yes...it is. I'm having trouble turning on ICS, because I'm using AOL (ack....yes...I'm using AOL), and I can't seem to check it's properties under "Local Area Network connections".

My current problem is that both computers can ping each other fine, but they can't locate other computers near it (Searching for computers near me also comes up with nothing). Yes, this is like the other posts that I've see on this forum, but none of them seem to provide a simple walkthrough as to how to achieve a working network.

And yes, I want to access the internet from both computers. Is there a way to get AOL to be ICS for both my computers, without changing ISPs? I hope this is pretty detailed for you to see what's wrong. Thanks!


-Arctic
Logged

 
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2003, 02:28:16 PM »

Here is some relevent chat.....

AOL may not work with this snce it is a proprietary system.

Check the AOL site for info on using ICS and any special considerations, as well as
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics.htm
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/specialapps.htm
Need to map the port, as you are using ICS (network address translation)
 http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsconfig_maps.htm

I hope this helps !
 
Comment from drev001  11/24/2002 03:48PM PST  
As AOL doesn't use Dialup Networking, there's no Windows Dialup Connection to share. The best way to do it is setup a free dialup account with someone like FreeServe, share that dialup connection through ICS and use the ISP\LAN option to connect to AOL. However, if you have signed up for the unmetered access on AOL you obviously won't benefit from it using this method as you'd no longer be dialling AOL.  


Comment from stevenlewis  11/24/2002 04:09PM PST  
ICS will not work with AOL
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321644  
Comment from lighterning  11/25/2002 10:50AM PST  
Are you all sure? A fellow AOL member said that you can but you need a proxy server... Having no experience with proxy servers and have no idea what they do, I can't say whether that is true or not - any ideas?  
Comment from lighterning  11/25/2002 10:51AM PST  
If this wouldnt work, can i share programs over the network? Then i could share Internet Explorer over it...  


Accepted Answer from stevenlewis  11/25/2002 03:17PM PST  
>Are you all sure?
did you check out the link I posted?
you can try a proxy server
here's a free one
http://www.multiproxy.org/multiproxy.htm
here is wingate (not free)
http://www.wingate.com/
analogx (free)
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm  

Berty
Logged




Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 08, 2018, 10:18:34 PM