MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Computer Rebooting RANDOM!!!
May 28, 2020, 09:08:28 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 28, 2020, 09:08:28 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Computer Rebooting RANDOM!!!  (Read 2317 times)
7_vii_7
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 19, 2005, 09:37:46 AM »

300 watt PSU failed 3 days ago.  Got a new Case and PSU in one.  350 watt ANTEC case and PSU.  Installed everything just like the old case and PSU, but this new one keeps making my computer reboot randomly when in windows xp.  Usually when I run an application.  Not too sure what is causing it.  Here is the model Case SLK2650-BQE  


Please help me out.  I work from home with this computer!!
Logged

 
Daninku
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2005, 11:53:05 AM »

Hi there, welcome to MYTECHSUPPORT.CA

I'm not sure about this, but I am going to try and help you.  Before switching on the computer, open the case again, and switch it on, then check if everything is running, mostly the fans.  Also check that the RAM Sticks are well put in their place. Most probably you are using the same Hard Disk you had before, and the problem started before you changed the PSU, so most probably it's not a software problem.  Check those I have mentioned above first. I'm sure you will recieve more help from others Smiley

GoodLuck
Logged

KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2005, 03:14:36 PM »

I take it the new PSU is Antec as well?? Check what Dainku has said and then check that the 12V connector that goes into your mobo is firmly in place. Go into BIOS and check the voltages to make sure that everything is getting what it needs.

Ross
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
7_vii_7
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2005, 04:12:56 PM »

well i plugged everything in making sure fans/drives were not sharing a power cord, but had their own, even the fans.  Also I made sure the cable to the motherboard was in place well, and the memory.  I was playing Counter-Strike for 2 hours, and everything was fine.  I exiting, and then it rebooted!   What else could it be?  Do I need to do a TOTAL Re-Install of Windows XP PRO?
Logged

 
Daninku
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2005, 04:28:58 PM »

So... I think you have a faulty memory stick.  I have experienced this myself, had a faulty memory and my PC started to reboot every now and then. Was just wtf is happening, then with the help of some experts (Cactus Tongue ) I have removed the sticks one by one and found the faulty one. So now, the next step is, I don't know how much RAM sticks tdo you  have, but start pulling ram sticks one by one and swith the PC on, use it for some time (so if it has to restart you will know the one you removed is not faulty). Check all of them.  Is it explained well?

The reason is, that if it's a faulty RAM causing it to restart, you will remove that one, and it's done Tongue
Logged

7_vii_7
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2005, 09:54:16 PM »

Well I looked at my BIOS a little more, and noticed that I, or by default the DIMM slots were set at TURBO and not NORMAL.  It was fine before with the 300watt PSU, but with the 350watt PSU, maybe it was overloading?  Is this possible?  Well I changed the TURBO to NORMAL, and so far *crossing fingers* it has not restarted, but of course, I could always get some more ram.  133mhz SDRAM... not too expensive!
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2005, 04:22:15 PM »

It's possible that the settings refer to either the CAS latency timings on RAM or their frequency. You may have been overclocking your RAM without your knowing. If something isn't able for the overclock you'll get restarts and other problems. I'm not sure if I'm correct but if you have no further restarts then this was the source of the problem. I doubt that this problem was PSU related afterall, it was probably just the RAM.

Ross
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
7_vii_7
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2005, 02:44:32 AM »

well i have had the computer up and running for 2 days now without a reboot!  It was the memory... thanks everyone!!!!
Logged

 
Daninku
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2005, 09:18:59 AM »

That's good, you're welcome Wink
Logged

suhan
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2005, 05:01:40 PM »

Heya, how do i check if i'm overclocking my RAM?
I'm havin the same prob, and also, my monitor sometimes goes on standby mode w/ no apparent reason..
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 26, 2005, 06:14:12 PM »

Check your BIOS for anything out of the ordinary in the settings. If you're using PC3200 RAM then your RAM frequency should be 200Mhz, DDR400.

Do you know what RAM you have?

ROss
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
suhan
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2005, 06:26:44 PM »

mine is pretty old, 2x PC133 256MB ram...

anyways, how do i check in BIOS?
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 03, 2018, 10:31:45 AM