MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Computer loads up with computer setup screen
November 17, 2019, 07:58:19 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 17, 2019, 07:58:19 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Looking for cheap hardware and/or software?
Visit our new Online Store where you will be able to purchase from a reputable vendor by country.
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Computer loads up with computer setup screen  (Read 848 times)
shyne585
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 22, 2005, 01:15:13 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:win 98
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:Compaq Older laptop
Error Messages:



When i turn on the computer a computer setup screen comes up

To fill you in on how this happen my mom put a compaq disk for a diffrent system in there and this came up. When you put the disk in it brings me back to the computer setup screen,

******I do not have the boot up disk for that computer
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2005, 01:18:56 AM »

What happened to the old harddrive? What did you do that was so bad that your mum replaced the harddrive? Wink

Can you at least tell us what model laptop it is? That makes searching for whatever BIOS/Setup message you get a bit easier, we might be able to help you set up the new harddrive a bit better then.
Logged

Jord.
shyne585
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2005, 01:22:31 AM »

No one messed with the hard drive
It is a Compaq Armada 1540dm
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2005, 01:35:48 AM »

I hope for one that the BIOS/Setup isn't stored on the harddrive. As far as I remember from the old Compaqs, you'd need the correct BIOS file on the harddrive to power up with. But I'll check into it.
Whatever I can come up with, I'll post later on (or in the morning for me.)
Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 14, 2017, 04:58:31 AM