MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: losing network connection when changing lines
December 06, 2019, 06:07:11 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2019, 06:07:11 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Got pics of your modded PC or want to show off your cool desktop, visit our new Show & Tell forum!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: losing network connection when changing lines  (Read 1647 times)
foggy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 21, 2002, 01:22:15 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Logged

 
foggy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2002, 01:37:31 AM »

Sorry, that was my first post, and I goofed.  My question is this:  At my workplace, we am replacing old network wiring with new CAT 5.  When I remove the RJ45 connectors from the old wall jacks to the new ones (very quickly, I might add), I often lose the network connection.  When I test the same connection with a laptop, it works fine.  It seems as though just the simple act of changing from one line to the other loses the connection.  I try rebooting, changing cables, etc., and sometimes the connection resumes for no apparent reason.  As I mentioned, the network connections are good, verified by testing with a laptop.  Any suggestions as to how to get the connection back quickly after switching the lines?
Logged

 
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2002, 03:25:39 AM »

What operationg system are you using, if it's Win98, then there is no way to restart the      networking, you have to reboot. If you are using Win2000 or WinXP, then you can go to the control panel, then double click on Network Connections. You can then right click on Local Area Network, then click on disable. Once disabled, then right click again and select enable. Hope this helps.
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
foggy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2002, 04:00:25 PM »

Thanks for the reply, tincan.  It's usually Win 98, but we have some XP machines and I've had it happen on those, too.  Rebooting sometimes helps, but not always.  Then, I'm stuck with a working networking network connection (verified by testing with a laptop), but can't get the connection back on the workstation.  Funny thing is, after a while (half hour, or a few hours), the connection usually returns.
Logged

 
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2002, 04:14:54 PM »

Are you using static IPs or are you using dhcp?
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
foggy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2002, 11:49:45 PM »

Actually, we are a Novell shop (Novell 5) and so we use IPX/SPX.  Only use TCP/IP for our internet gateway at this point.  However, your question got us thinking about the problem in a different way.  Perhaps when we change port locations, our network switch has to "re-learn" the workstation's location and only finds the new location after the workstation has had a chance to advertise itself.  Does this seem reasonable?  The most recent problem with this phenomenon occurred late Friday with a printer and a workstation.  Three other workstations came right up.  I left the situation that way and Monday morning, the workstation and printer in question came right up and found the network.  Is there a better explanation for the problem?  And is there another solution other than just giving the workstation and the switch time to find one another?  Thanks for your help.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page August 07, 2018, 07:08:44 AM