MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: nVidia GF4 MX4000 64MB (Eagle)
November 17, 2019, 08:23:05 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 17, 2019, 08:23:05 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Got pics of your modded PC or want to show off your cool desktop, visit our new Show & Tell forum!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: nVidia GF4 MX4000 64MB (Eagle)  (Read 1534 times)
suhan
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 26, 2005, 03:57:09 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Win XP
Problem Hardware Make & Model: nVidia GF4 MX4000 64MB (Eagle)



i juz bought this gfx card (after my old one died), after installing it, my comp loads normally, and it freezes after a few minutes for no apparent reason (when Windows finished loading and I'm doing other stuff ie. surf net). The kind of freeze that I can't ctrl + alt + del.
Is it something to do with the gfx card?

Anyways, the card didn't come with a fan, is it a must to get a fan for the card? (there's oni a heatsink).. i'm not an overclocker or heavy gamer...

Um.. so rite now I've attached a 'makeshift' fan onto the heatsink (usin string.. haha).. and um.. seems tt it doesn't freeze anymore, however there's a few times, the monitor goes into standby mode by itself (the usually green LED turns orange, like when u shut down the comp), again for no apparent reason..

And then for a few times, the comp restarts by itself, sigh... again w/o any apparent reason.

There's no such prob when I was usin my old gfx card (up till it died of course). So is it the gfx card's fault? or these r signs that my hdd's gonna crash sometime soon....

thx in advance for anyone who cares to ans my qns Smiley
Logged

 
suhan
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2005, 05:03:05 PM »

Oh, i forgot, i recently installed a 400 W PSU, my prev PSU also died, it was 300W, can it b the reason?
Logged

 
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2005, 05:07:27 PM »

Were the Drivers for the OLD Display Adapter removed properly?

Were the Drivers for the NEW Display Adapter installed ok?

Is there a yellow exclamation mark beside the Display Adapter in DEVICE MANAGER?

Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
suhan
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2005, 06:29:18 PM »

there isn't yellow exclamation marks beside anything..

i'm usin windows XP and i think it installed the drivers automatically when i slot in the new gfx card.

i checked the driver and it's correct.
Logged

 
suhan
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2005, 06:30:45 PM »

do i need to install the drivers using the installer cd tt came with the card?
Logged

 
suhan
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2005, 02:00:52 AM »

after browsin thru other forums, seems like it's the PSU that's givin problems which r similar to mine...

so after the monitor went on standby by itself, i restarted and checked BIOS for my PC health status...

it says:

VCore 1.79V
AGP Vcore 1.57V
3.3V 3.38V
5.00V 5.00V
12V 12.54V

I did a search on VCore, can't get any useful info, and apparently it's only mentioned in overclockers' forums and whatnot... so do i need to concern myself wid it?

anyways, the PCU temp is below 50 deg...

so.. is there any prob with it?

i'm usin ePox 8KTA3 Pro, 3 PC133 256MB SDRAM, maxtor 30gig hdd and 2 CDROM drives
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 15, 2017, 08:27:45 AM