MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Shuttle HOT-569 - doesn't see all the memory
September 22, 2019, 07:09:42 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2019, 07:09:42 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Shuttle HOT-569 - doesn't see all the memory  (Read 1579 times)
djpritchard
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 21, 2002, 03:51:27 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:  Windows98
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: Shuttle HOT-569 Motherboard with two (2)- PNY 128 MB SDRAM sticks
Error Messages:



If I put a 128MB stick in slot 1 and keep my 32 MB stick in slot 2, I see 93 MB (I guess 32 MB + 64 MB).  If I put two (2) 128 MB sticks, one in Slot 1 and one in Slot 2, I only see 128 MB of RAM.  Am I doing something wrong, is it becuase I'm running Windows 98???

I am running a 200 MHz Pentium II as a processor.

Thanks

Dave


Logged

 
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2002, 03:46:48 AM »

Here are some specs for you motherboard concerning ram.

4 72pin SIMM Slots (EDO/FPM) max 64 MB sticks.
3 168pin DIMM Slots (SDRAM/EDO/FPM) max 28 MB sticks.

What kind of Ram are you using EDO or SDRAM?
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
djpritchard
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2002, 03:52:49 AM »

Tin Can - using SDRAM.  Did you mean 128 MB, and not 28 MB?  I have the two (2) 168 pin 128 MB SDRAM plugged in to Slot 1 and Slot 2, ,but am only seeing 128 MB for total RAM.

Thanks,

Dave
Logged

 
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2002, 04:01:39 AM »

Yes sorry I meant 128 MB. Your motherboard should be able to handle up to 256 MB of RAM. Have you tried slot2 and slot 3? Maybe a bad slot.
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
djpritchard
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2002, 02:20:56 PM »

Tincan - it was my understanding that you couldn't populate Slot 3 if you mve to 128 MB sticks.  I am not positive of this, as I can't find my motherboards manual.

I tried pulling the one stick in Slot 2 and it ended up showing I only had 64 MB - it appears it' only reading half of what the stick contains.

Thanks

Dave
Logged

 
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2002, 04:12:15 PM »

Here is what I found, you where right.

DIM 3 will not support 64MB or 128MB DIMMs with 64Mbit SDRAM cells.
If DIM 1 and/or DIM 2 has 64MB or 128MB DIMMs with 64Mbit SDRAM
cells, DIM 3 must be empty.

There other thing that you could try it to flash your bios to a newer version.

Here is the link to the manual and bios.

http://www.wimsbios.com/index.htm?/HTML1/shuttle.html

Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
djpritchard
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2002, 04:17:42 PM »

TinCan - thanks - forgot about the option of flashing my BIOS.  I'll try that - thanks!

Dave
Logged

 
djpritchard
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2002, 06:47:50 PM »

Tincan - I hit that site and it comes up empty for the HOT-569.  Maybe they don't support flashing the BIOS anymore?  Have any other resources to allow me to flash the BIOS.  Is there something in the BIOS setup I should check - as far as memory configuration.  Is there possibly a set up I can change?

Thanks,

Dave
Logged

 
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2002, 01:50:27 AM »

You could try this link. Hopefully this one will work for ya.

http://ftp://ftp.spacewalker.com/BIOS/
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page August 02, 2018, 09:48:58 PM