MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Desktop Icon Resolution
October 15, 2019, 10:35:23 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 15, 2019, 10:35:23 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Desktop Icon Resolution  (Read 1498 times)
d.brewster
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 22, 2002, 09:06:29 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Win 98SE
Problem Application Name & Version: Desktop
Problem Hardware Make & Model: Comtrade PC w ATC-6130
Error Messages:



Win 98 SE desktop
No Name (Comtrade) computer with ATC-6130 motherboard

This problem drives me batty. I lived through it with the original video card and monitor and now with an ATI card and an NEC LCD. After any overhauls, ie. OS or video I view these wonderful 3D icons. Some reboots later (or opening software I haven't determined) the icons look like Win3.1 or thereabouts. Meanwhile, screen resolution and graphics on the IE while surfing are fine.

Anyone have a suggestion?
Regards, Derrick
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2003, 09:41:08 PM »

Hi,

Check your Display settings from the control panel and verify that the "Colors" are set higher than 256 colors.

Some older Windows games change the display settings to function and sometimes don't reset them correctly, or if the game crashes won't set them back.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
d.brewster
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2003, 05:14:04 AM »

Sylvain,

Thanks for your response but unfortunately this is not the answer.  Another clue however is that when I see the true color (32 bit) 'bar' I can see there that I am not really getting beyond the low resolution.  

quote:
Originally posted by Admin

Hi,

Check your Display settings from the control panel and verify that the "Colors" are set higher than 256 colors.

Some older Windows games change the display settings to function and sometimes don't reset them correctly, or if the game crashes won't set them back.

Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2003, 04:16:08 PM »

Hi,

Do you have Microsoft Plus 98 installed? If so, try going back to the original Windows theme. I have seen where some themes make your icons look bad.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
d.brewster
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2003, 03:44:01 AM »

Sylvain,

Thank you again for trying.  This also does not work.

Derrick
Logged

 
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2003, 01:24:59 PM »

Hi Derrick,

The answer to your problem is Microangleo 5.0. It has a utility that sets the icon resolution to match your screen res.

Check your email in box for the answer

Berty
Logged




Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2003, 04:36:44 PM »

I'm so tired that I forgot to tell you to go to the control panel, then click on display, then click on effects, then check the box that says display icons at using all possible colours.

It matches the screen res.

Fixed

Berty

sleeeeeeeeeeeeeeep
Logged




Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page August 03, 2018, 03:29:12 AM