MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: BIOS freezes with new HD
December 07, 2019, 12:17:19 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 07, 2019, 12:17:19 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: BIOS freezes with new HD  (Read 1040 times)
ThomasF
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 22, 2002, 11:18:32 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Win2k Pro
Problem Application Name & Version: BIOS
Problem Hardware Make & Model: IBM Deskstar 60GB 7200/100
Error Messages: (only freezes)


I have read an article in this forum which solved a quite similar problem on anouter mainboard with another hard disk, so I decided to write you min, too.

I have a 300Mhz PII installed, Slot 1 in a Chaintech 6esa0 Mainboard. After installing the IBM HD the computer freezes when detecting the HD in BIOS Setup as well as in Automatic detection at startup and at any other value inserted in user setup (in bios).

I downloaded and updated the BIOS (chaintech homepage) to version 621 [6esa0621.bin] which doesn't solce the problem. I can boot by using none in the HD settings in BIOS or disconnecting the drive.

Some additional stuff:
The HD is not working on any port. I'd love it to be Primary, Master btw.
DiskManager is not able to find the drive tho DRive Fitness Test (of IBM) interestingly is, also IBM feature tool wirks with the HD and even sets values (DMA and SMART...-btw I already tried DMA1,2,3,4,5 and no DMA)

Thanks in Advance for any clue
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2003, 01:47:18 AM »

Did the latest BIOS upgrade mention that it supports large drives like the one you have installed? You may want to contact Chaintech support to see if a BIOS upgrade that will support a 60GB drive exists.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page August 03, 2018, 11:44:17 AM