MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Installing Windows XP Pro
November 14, 2019, 06:50:07 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 14, 2019, 06:50:07 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Installing Windows XP Pro  (Read 1400 times)
Matt
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 35


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: February 05, 2005, 08:54:33 PM »

Trying to install windows XP pro on my newly partitioned and formatted WD 40GB hard drive. everytime i try to install it, i get a error codes.... 0x0000008e, 0x00000050, 0x0000007e...etc. all are RAM based errors, but i have gone thru 4 different sticks of ram new and old. ive ran them all thru memtest and all have failed. i dont know what else to do. ive installed the latest BIOS from the manufacturer, ive switched out video cards, hard drives, cd-roms, and motherboards... the only thing i havent replaced or tried to replace is the CPU. Im running a Syntax Motherboard with a AMD Athlon XP 2000+ processor.... the computer has been down for months and need it working... any suggestions?
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2005, 09:12:01 PM »

I take it you've tested all the RAM sticks on a different machine? If the RAM is failing the tests then the RAM must be the problem. Does it work at all on a different machine?

Ross
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
Matt
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 35


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2005, 09:16:31 PM »

no i havent tested any of the rams on any other computers but mine.  ive been told that incompatible memory will appear as a failed ram in some computers and work in others. so what if i test the memory in other computers and it works?  what does that mean?  ive been testing different configs with the two motherboards i have....
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2005, 02:37:34 AM »

Two of the errors you called on aren't RAM errors. Only 0x50 is a real one. The others that you get can have various explanations, from damaged L2 cache (on the CPU) to video RAM that is out of synch.

But if you want to start off with checking the RAM, why not use Memtest86?
Logged

Jord.
Matt
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 35


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2005, 05:57:22 AM »

i have used memtest86, ive brought two new sticks of 256 DDR DIMM and put them in and ran the test, they both failed with 2 errors.  the old ram i have failed too, but had over 30 errors.  ive tried Pc2100 and Pc2700
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2005, 12:23:10 PM »

What RAM are you using? Kingmax, OCz? And are you mixing any of the PC2100 with the PC2700?


Ross
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
Matt
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 35


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2005, 05:17:36 PM »

ive used Kingston, PNY, and Spektech all have been 256MB and no i havent mixed any of them.  ive been running single sticks.  ive bought a few sticks and ran them thru memtest86 first and they all have been failing... could it be my cpu? thats the only thing i havent replaced yet..
Logged

 
KaTaLy5t
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 501


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 06, 2005, 10:20:25 PM »

I wouldn't rule that out. If you could test the memory on another computer then you could know for sure. Maybe a friends copmuter or something.

Ross
Logged





You can't hug people with nuclear arms
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 18, 2018, 07:01:12 PM