MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: ICS Problem
September 19, 2019, 11:40:54 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 19, 2019, 11:40:54 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: ICS Problem  (Read 884 times)
xpbear
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 24, 2002, 07:13:45 PM »

Operating System Version: XP (ALL MACHINES)
I have recently changed my pc (the host) but now have a problem that's driving me mad I hope someone can help Smiley.
Before the change I had a network that worked fine, since I have changed the host pc my son's pc is giving major network problems in relation to ics.
My son's pc will work fine for a while (around 30 mins) then I find that the host will no longer be able to surf and of course then none of the pc's can access the net. (4 pc's in total including the host)
I then have to reboot the host to get the network (ICS)working again.
If I take my son's pc out of the equation everything is fine all the other pc's work merrily way with no problem but directly I connect up my son's pc again it fails again (not straight away).
To prove the cable is ok I have tried a laptop in my son's room which works fine.
I have tried a different network adapter but that still doesn't solve the problem.
I have tried to manually input the IP address,subnet mask and default gateway  on my son's pc, but to be honest I am relatively new to this and I am not sure what numbers I should be putting in.
Any help would be much appreciated.

  Regards......Ted


Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2003, 08:27:47 PM »

Hi,

Go to your son's system:
Start > Run
Type 'cmd' (no quotes)
This will open a DOS Prompt
Type 'ipconfig'
Check out what IP/subnet mask/gateway has been assigned.
Manually enter these IP number into your TCP/IP properties
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page August 03, 2018, 08:34:56 PM