MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: I was told to post here...
November 21, 2019, 01:34:28 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 21, 2019, 01:34:28 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: I was told to post here...  (Read 1443 times)
perasite
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: February 07, 2005, 01:51:39 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I am currently experiencing a handful of problems internet related but my logfile is clean...

I cannot get my City of Heroes game to initiate, I have no luck using AIM or MSN messenger. (AIM crashes as soon as a chat window is opened and MSN will not sign in)

Also several websites will not show for me... EX- I cannot sign in to Ebay, cannot use AOL.com and cannot check hotmail. There are many others but these are the most publicly used sites that will not work for me...

Any ideas? I'm truly at the end of my rope here.

edit:: Also I'm not sure if it's related but windows update will not install the updates it downloaded... it says it is and then pops up again saying it's available for install.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2005, 01:53:39 AM by perasite » Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2005, 03:52:08 AM »

Hi perasite

What version of Windows are you using? Are you referring to a HiJackThis logfile?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
perasite
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2005, 04:03:55 AM »

Yes sorry... I am using Windows XP Pro. I posted my HJT logfile in another forum on here and that was who directed me here after clearing it.

Did you need any more info?
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2005, 02:44:52 PM »

Hi perasite, can you please go to C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc and make a copy of the HOSTS file (it's a file without an extension, by default) then attach that here as a file attachment?
Logged

Jord.
perasite
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2005, 03:33:38 AM »

It is not letting me upload it.. the file name is hosts.bpe and it's telling me it will not let me upload that file.

Should I try to zip it up?
Logged

 
perasite
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2005, 03:35:00 AM »

just in case Smiley

Download Attachment: hosts.zip 572 Bytes
Right click and select Save Target As... then rename the file as shown here and save.
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2005, 02:09:31 PM »

You do NOT have a file there that's just called HOSTS ?? By no extension, I meant it has none, so no .txt, no .bpe, no .com ...
Logged

Jord.
perasite
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2005, 10:29:34 PM »

Nope.. .I have networks, protocol and services with no extension but no hosts.

« Last Edit: February 08, 2005, 10:30:10 PM by perasite » Logged

 
perasite
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2005, 12:13:55 PM »

ummm.... any idea on this one? Haven't really heard anything.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 25, 2018, 11:06:28 PM