MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Game Problems arrow Topic: Games Crash back to desktop BIG problem!
June 27, 2019, 10:28:22 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 27, 2019, 10:28:22 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2 3 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Games Crash back to desktop BIG problem!  (Read 6957 times)
Ball0on
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: February 09, 2005, 03:26:06 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Windows XP SP1
Problem Application Name & Version:Starcraft v1.11 Fifa2005 newest version
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:none, thats the problem Smiley


Hey every1

Let me start off with my system specs:
Amd athlon xp 2700+ non oc
gigabyte KT400 mobo with updated drivers
AC97 onboard sound
Radeon 9700pro catalyst 3.4,4.3,5.1
DirectX 9.0c

When I play Starcraft v1.11 it often crashes back to desktop without giving me any error message. As with Fifa, it often locks up. This disturbs me since I cant find the source of the problems. Heres what I have tried:
Re-install
Defrag/ Scandisk
Virus/spyware scan
Memory Test
Compablity (with Starcraft)
Formatting C
Checking for IRQ sharing
Previous catalyst versions and the newest
And a WHOLE LOTTA MORE!
Even blizzard couldnt help me with their basic trouble shoot e-mailing, as for ATI, they send basic e-maisl as response with useless basic steps. So I was wondering if any1 here has any suggestions.

Thanks in Advance,

Ball0on

Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2005, 06:02:57 PM »

KT400 is the VIA chipset, not a Gigabyte motherboard as is. But checking at Gigabyte, you have the GA-7VAX or GA-7VAXP versions of their motherboard, right?

I see those mobos do AGP8x, so have you tried setting AGP through your BIOS or through the Display Properties to use only AGP4x or 2x on your videocard? You will not notice any visual differences between AGP1x and AGP8x, but to increase stability it's wise to try a lower AGP throughput speed. Also try to disable Sideband Addressing and AGP Fast Reads & Writes. The latter can be done easily from within Windows: Start->Run, type smartgart and hit Enter.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2005, 06:03:43 PM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
Ball0on
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2005, 07:59:22 PM »

I have the 7VAXP ULTRA, I will try the suggestions you made and will return in a few days with an evaluation. Thanks for the help.
Logged

 
Ball0on
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2005, 10:09:36 AM »

This is just in, I found out my system has several hardware conflicts wich may cause the odd behaviour. Unfortunately I dont know how to resolve this. Could someone with the experience help me fix this issue?
[Conflicten/Delen]

Netwerkbron Apparaat
I/O-poort 0x00000000-0x00000CF7 PCI-bus
I/O-poort 0x00000000-0x00000CF7 Controller voor directe geheugentoegang

I/O-poort 0x000003C0-0x000003DF VIA CPU to AGP2.0/AGP3.0 Controller
I/O-poort 0x000003C0-0x000003DF RADEON 9700 PRO

IRQ 21 VIA Rev 5 of later USB universele host-controller
IRQ 21 VIA Rev 5 of later USB universele host-controller
IRQ 21 VIA Rev 5 of later USB universele host-controller
IRQ 21 Standard Enhanced PCI naar USB-hostcontroller

Geheugenadres 0xD8000000-0xE7FFFFFF VIA CPU to AGP2.0/AGP3.0 Controller
Geheugenadres 0xD8000000-0xE7FFFFFF RADEON 9700 PRO

I/O-poort 0x00009000-0x00009FFF VIA CPU to AGP2.0/AGP3.0 Controller
I/O-poort 0x00009000-0x00009FFF RADEON 9700 PRO

IRQ 16 RADEON 9700 PRO
IRQ 16 VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller

Geheugenadres 0xA0000-0xBFFFF PCI-bus
Geheugenadres 0xA0000-0xBFFFF VIA CPU to AGP2.0/AGP3.0 Controller
Geheugenadres 0xA0000-0xBFFFF RADEON 9700 PRO

I/O-poort 0x000003B0-0x000003BB VIA CPU to AGP2.0/AGP3.0 Controller
I/O-poort 0x000003B0-0x000003BB RADEON 9700 PRO
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2005, 07:50:05 PM »

Ik zou je graag helpen, als die rottige griep me los wilde laten. Enfin, effe snel: alles wat daar gedeeld wordt is je AGP slot en AGP kaart. Dat is heel normaal. 3x Iinterrupt 21 voor je USB poorten & hub is ook normaal. Geheugen adres A0 gedeeld door PCI en AGP bus plus een AGP kaart is ook normaal. PCI slot 1 en AGP bus delen interrupt, en geheugenadressen met elkaar. Er is dus niets fout.
Logged

Jord.
Ball0on
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2005, 10:39:55 AM »

Bedankt man, stel ik zeer op prijs (Y)
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2005, 04:13:35 PM »

Sorry for the English speaking & reading people, but the following is in Dutch:

Ik zit nog eens in die lijst te kijken, het enige wat je uit zou kunnen schakelen is je Firewire aansluiting, maar alleen als je die niet gebruikt. Datzelfde geldt voor al dat andere wat je niet gebruikt, onboard audio/video, USB, onboard LAN, COM poorten, LPT poort. Uitschakelen doe je in de BIOS, moet je je moederboard boekje maar even op nakijken.

Maar IRQ 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 etc. zijn allemaal geen 'echte' interrupts. Je PC heeft maar 16 interrupts, startende bij 0 (nul), eindigend bij 15. Alles wat daarboven zit, in Windows XP tenminste, zijn door Windows gedeelde interrupts. Windows kan dat makkelijk alleen af, daar hoef je je nauwelijks zorgen over te maken.

In werkelijkheid staan al die interrupts ook op de echte IRQ 9. Dit is de hoogste prioriteit IRQ die Windows heeft, die de PC heeft zelfs. Dus alle hardware die ook maar een beetje tijd van de CPU wil, staat op die interrupt. Het kan daar dus behoorlijk druk zijn, en het kan storingen veroorzaken, zeker als er twee of meerdere apparaten op hetzelfde tijdstip gebruik willen maken van het geheugen en dus de CPU. Denk aan onboard geluid op hetzelfde moment dat er een grote 3D map naar je videokaart wordt gestuurd.

Je krijgt dan eerst 'stutters', daarna meestal een crash. Precies wat er bij jou gebeurd.

Dus ik zou beginnen met het uitschakelen van apparatuur in je PC die je niet gebruikt. Als je alleen USB1.1 poorten gebruikt, schakel je USB 2.0 poorten dan uit. Als je de firewire niet gebruikt, uitschakelen, enzovoorts.

Als je de ruimte (en het geld Wink) hebt, zet er dan een PCI audiokaart in. Probeer niet PCI slot 1 te gebruiken, zoals ik al zei, je gebruikt op dat slot dezelfde IRQ en geheugen adressen als op je AGP kaart. PCI slot 1 zit vlak naast de AGP poort. Schakel dan je onboard geluid uit. Weer minder belasting voor je CPU.

Kijk vooral in je moederboard boekje, er zal een lijstje instaan met je PCI slots en welke slots daar met elkaar en met andere hardware geheugen adressen en interrupts delen.

Als je er hulp bij nodig hebt, roep dan maar, dan kijk ik wel met je mee.

Jord.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2005, 05:49:16 PM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
Ball0on
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2005, 07:53:47 PM »

Ik zit momenteel krap bij kas alhoewel ik weet dat geluidskaarten niet duur zijn maar zodra ik over het vermogen beschik zal ik er een aanschaffen.

Bedankt!
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2005, 07:54:55 PM »

Je hoeft niet meteen de duurste meest uitgebreidde Audigy 2 er in the stoppen. Wink

Een "oude" Soundblaster 16bit doet het al goed genoeg.
Of gewoon iets anders. Je hoeft niet een Creative te kopen. Denk trouwens ook aan OEM kaarten, dan koop je niet de grote doos, maar alleen de kaart en de drivers.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2005, 07:57:23 PM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
Ball0on
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2005, 07:59:40 PM »

Mjah hij moet wel beter zijn dan mn AC97 audio onboard Tongue
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2005, 08:04:28 PM »

Je onboard audio is niet slecht, het enige probleem ermee is dat het kostbare tijd van de CPU opneemt.
Maar als je alleen maar muziek CDs en MP3s afspeelt, dan is het een leuk en goed iets.

Als je wilt kan ik eens rondkijken op de verschillende sites hier in Nederland voor een goede audio kaart. Zeg maar wat je maximum is dat je kunt spenderen, dan zal ik rondkijken. En hier wat sites achterlaten. Ik zal zelfs de P&P erbij inrekenen.

Maar in de tussentijd, kijk wel even na of je echt al je USB, firewire etc. nodig hebt.
Logged

Jord.
Ball0on
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 16, 2005, 09:07:57 PM »

Mwoah eerlijk gezegd weet ik niet waar firewire voor is en usb gebruik ik alleen de voorste slots van voor muis en gamepad en soms 1 achterin voor mijn mp3 speler. Max geld voor een geluidskaart zou wel 20 euro kunnen zijn, zodra ik dat heb XD. Bedankt dat je zoveel tijd voor me neemt (Y)
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: February 16, 2005, 09:21:11 PM »

Er zijn genoeg mensen hier voor andere zaken, en eerlijk gezegd wilde ik wel eens gewoon in het Nederlands typen. Dat kunnen ze hier toch niet lezen. Ik kijk wel even rond voor een geluidskaart. Smiley
Logged

Jord.
Ball0on
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: February 16, 2005, 09:22:07 PM »

hehe is goed man Grin
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: February 16, 2005, 09:45:02 PM »

Got here a quick one at Alternate dot NL: http://www4.alternate.nl/html/nodes_info/kk-v05.html

a.u.b., blijf weg van Trust. Hun speakers zijn 'mwoah', hun geluidskaarten gebruiken de CPU. Trouwens, ze zijn veel te duur voor een product dat goedkoop propeert te zijn.

De kaart waar ik naar verwijs heeft tenminste een eigen chip die zelfs Dolby 5.1 weergave doet. Alternate verstuurt onder rembours, dus dat zou maximaal 5 euro bovenop de prijs moeten geven (dan dus 17 euro). Je moet je alleen wel aanmelden op de site voor je de order kunt plaatsen.

Alternatief zou zijn deze: http://www1.alternate.nl/html/nodes_info/kk-v83.html

Maar ik zat even met de aanwezige drivers. Ik weet niet of Windows XP ze heeft, of dat de kaart door XP ondersteunt wordt.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2005, 09:48:18 PM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
Pages: [1] 2 3 Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 21, 2018, 12:25:06 AM