MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Networking problem
November 23, 2019, 02:41:15 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 23, 2019, 02:41:15 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Networking problem  (Read 1100 times)
Poggle
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: February 09, 2005, 04:55:52 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: XP Professional
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I've been having networking problems, but first...

I recently installed Spyware Blaster and ZoneAlarm, and after removing spyware with Ad-Aware, Spybot, Spyware Doctor, Microsoft AntiSpyware and Scan Spyware, I also used Hijackthis to remove certain files and I only allowed three programs to start upon startup, 3dfxman, InkMonitor and Adobe Gamma Loader.

Anyway, I have no spyware problems anymore, but now I can't go into my other computer from here! I could connect to the internet but when I go to My Network Places the folder to go into my other computer isn't there at all. Everything else but that is perfectly fine though. On that computer I can't go into this computer, this is the only one. At least I don't know how to use that one to get in here.

I don't know if I disabled or deleted something or if my firewalls are blocking it.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2005, 11:32:15 PM »

Well first off you may want to make sure Zone Alarm is set to share its resources over the network. I found that I need to disable Zone Alarms firewall altogether in order to do anything over my network.
You also recently installed SP2, you may want to check the firewall that came with that update.

I hope this helped
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 21, 2018, 09:07:59 AM