MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Adding RAM
November 15, 2019, 04:45:10 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 15, 2019, 04:45:10 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Adding RAM  (Read 1128 times)
hatimad
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 27, 2002, 09:10:12 PM »

Hi,

i bought 256 MB RAM -133 MHZ for my Celeron -400 MHZ PC..which already had 48 MB (32+16) i removed 16 MB stick and inserted 256 MB...but the bios only shows 16MB even if there is no 16MB stick in it...

i tried to install 16 MB back and now it shows 32 MB

i tried to interchange the slots...some times it gives a beep when i turn it on and doesnt boot and after playing a little with it, it boots and shows 32 MB or 16 MB..

can anyone help?

Logged

 
lbtanny
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 88


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2002, 09:41:58 PM »

Are you sure the ram is the correct one?  Usually the ram for a 400 mhz pc would be Ram -100.
Logged

 
hatimad
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2002, 09:45:51 PM »

shouldnt it work even if it is 133 insted of 100??

it doesnt even show 48 MB anymore with the correct RAM (which was already there before)
Logged

 
belveder
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2002, 01:02:13 PM »

Try taking the small one out and just running the 256 stick on it's own
Logged


Image removed.
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2003, 09:46:49 PM »

Could you give us the manufacuter and model of the motherboard, this way here we can see if this motherboard supports a 256 MB stick.
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page October 30, 2017, 10:18:15 PM