MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Connection problems
December 06, 2019, 12:48:46 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2019, 12:48:46 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Connection problems  (Read 936 times)
Crazy4F1
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 30, 2002, 06:52:50 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows ME (i think)
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: RCA cable modem and/or Linksys?
Error Messages:



hi - i've got my cable modem and this linksys box all hooked up (ok, so my dad did it...). we've had it for a few months to a year now, and every time we use the internet, it "crashes".  every few minutes, i'll get booted off the instant messenger, and web pages wont load up. while it's not working, all the lights on the modem keep flashing like nothing's wrong.  i ran a speed test on another page a while ago, and was told that the modem was really slow too.  we have a norton internet security firewall installed, but even disabling the firewall doesnt make a difference to problem. i have comcast.

i dont know what's wrong with this thing Sad any help you could offer would be greatly appreciated Smiley thanks!

Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2003, 07:35:50 PM »

What model is your Linksys router? Does it have a built-in firewall?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 09, 2018, 12:00:58 AM