MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: fixing invalid fat chains
December 06, 2019, 01:25:04 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2019, 01:25:04 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: fixing invalid fat chains  (Read 1394 times)
funk
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 04, 2003, 02:56:46 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:this is my error c:\progra"1\yamaha when i run the scandisk from dos as i cant get into windows this is shown as an invalid fat chain and will not fix from the scandisk menu please help



Logged

 
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2003, 03:04:01 PM »

what OS are you running? Have you tried a surface scan? It is quite possible that you have corrupted sectors. A surface scan will try and recover the data from the bad sectors.
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
funk
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2003, 04:10:39 PM »

what is OS and how do you run a surface scan
Logged

 
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2003, 04:37:11 PM »

My apologise for being short and brief. OS is operating system (Win 95, Win 2000, linux etc...). Once your scandisk from dos is done, depending on the OS it may ask if you want to do a surface scan, answer yes to this question, it will then check all the sectors on the hard, if you see these blocks with a B, then they are bad sectors. As well if you have more then 5 of these B then I would recommend that you save all of you data and replace the hard drive.
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
funk
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2003, 08:29:07 PM »

i am running wimdows 98 and i have to use the bootdisk for the pc to start and acess the scandisk option. on the second blue screen scan it stops at 61% and gives the error stated previously I cant fix it using tools and therefore i cant get to the end of it to run this surface scan sorry
Logged

 
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2003, 09:32:40 PM »

Do you have another hard drive, or can you bring your hard drive over to a friends house? I would suggest that you try and get the data that you want to save off the hard drive as soon as possible. Once you have done so. Then boot up with a bootable floppy and run at the prompt:

format c: /u

this will format the hard drive and check for bad sectors, if some are found, then I would get ride of that hard drive and get a new one.
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
funk
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2003, 08:58:02 PM »

thank verymuch that did the job u wouldnt happen to know of any good soundcards for my pent 2
Logged

 
tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 08, 2003, 09:45:54 PM »

A have always liked sound blaster cards. I have the sound blaster live card. Good card and shouldn't be to expensive either now.
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page October 31, 2017, 02:05:12 AM