MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Loosing XP machine from home network
November 12, 2019, 04:14:17 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 12, 2019, 04:14:17 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Loosing XP machine from home network  (Read 932 times)
Miles795
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: March 02, 2005, 04:36:26 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Mutiple, Windows 98, 2000, Xp
Problem Application Name & Version:Networking issue
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I have a home network of 4 computers running different operating systems. 1 of my 2 XP machines keeps dropping off the network. I reboot the machine and everything is fine until the system goes idle, in which I then loose that machine from my network. If I go to that particular machine all the other machines show up and I can access them just fine. If I go to any of the other machines I cannot find this XP machine.
What can anyone tell me to look for in the network settings that I might be missing that is allowing this machine to drop from the network?
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2005, 12:47:23 PM »

I'd say, check in Device Manager, rightclick on the network card, properties, then check through either Advanced for something like Link Down Power Saving and set it to disabled, or for a tab called Power Saving and make sure the card can't go into power saving mode.
Logged

Jord.
Miles795
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2005, 11:19:03 PM »

I knew this was a stupid question when I asked! This is the only card that has a power management tab on it and sure enough it was enabled for power saving mode. Thanks for the info! After reading some of the other issues in this forum I knew this was the right place to post my problem. Thanks again.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 24, 2018, 03:47:03 AM