MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: new hard drive
October 15, 2019, 02:27:31 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 15, 2019, 02:27:31 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: new hard drive  (Read 1007 times)
mk_browne
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: March 05, 2005, 09:04:13 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I recently purchased a used DELL Inspiron 7000 PII 400Mhz from ebay. The hard drive failed after 3 days, I did get another hard drive.I dont know how to install in O/S when i turn it on all i get is O/S not found.
What steps do I need to take
Logged

 
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2005, 10:26:42 PM »

What you need to do is acquire a CD with an operating system. My recommendation is either Windows 2000 Professional or, what's probably better for the machine, Windows 98SE.

Then you need to enter the BIOS and change the boot sequence of the system. The best order is usually Floppy, CD-ROM, HDD-0.

Report back when you've found a suitable operating system. Windows XP will kill that machine, so you're better off not even trying to install that.
Logged

myownalias
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2005, 06:21:02 PM »

Just a sidenote, Windows XP will run on a machine of that spec, assuming that it has 128MB of RAM or more, I know this as my old work machine was that spec and it ran XP pretty well. Although Windows 98SE would be the better option as Windows 2000 is still quite resource hungry compared to Windows 98SE!
Logged

 
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2005, 11:30:41 PM »

According to what Jee told me, the Dell computers need the original OS CD in order to get any operating systems onto it. He'll no doubt pop in here and supply the links to the howto soon enough.
Logged

Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 17, 2018, 01:08:13 PM