MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: connection problems
September 22, 2019, 04:21:11 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2019, 04:21:11 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Down Print
Author Topic: connection problems  (Read 3668 times)
broncofan0188
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: March 08, 2005, 02:48:58 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



hey guys and gals,
   i'd appreciate any help i could get on this.... i used aol for a few months about a year ago then i hated it so i just got rid of the internet all together for about 5 months.... about 2 months ago i wanted it back so i'm now using dsl and firefox, but when the guy came to set it up he had a few problems at first, something was wrong with my i.p. adress or something, any ways he eventuall got it to work after a couple days, but ever since i've had it i havent been able to connect with any sites to play any games or anything... i can get on the internet and stuff, but when i download party poker, or runescape, or the default "internet checkers" thats on all windows xp, it wont connect... always says "connection failed".... can anyone help me with this problem?  thanx...
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2005, 04:35:05 AM »

So you had AOL, and then what? Did you uninstall it prior to getting your new connection? What is your present day Internet Service Provider? (Just saying 'I got DSL' doesn't help much, since AOL alos has DSL!)

Have you ever cleaned your system rigurously, so all and everything AOL got out of your system?
Logged

Jord.
broncofan0188
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2005, 01:52:35 PM »

i had aol and i got so fed up with it that i just uninstalled it from my computer and then a few months later i got tds telecom... i dont know what u mean by cleaning my system riurously so i dont think i've done it
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2005, 11:36:09 PM »

Ok, please do the following:

Download Hijackthis Ver. 1.99.1
---Important---Create a permanent folder
EG---- Open MyDocuments----Right click an empty spot and select NEW---Folder----Name the new folder HJT ---this is where you will want to save Hijackthis too, also, backups will be stored there.
Download from here
http://aumha.org/downloads/hijackthis.exe

Do a SCAN----Scan will change to SAVE LOG----copy and paste the WHOLE contents of the log
here in SECURITY & VIRUSES... Don't try and fix anything yet----most entries are harmless and needed.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2005, 11:36:37 PM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
broncofan0188
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2005, 05:00:54 AM »

i posted my hjt log and nobody has replied
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2005, 01:32:38 PM »

Let's see if I can change that. Wink
Logged

Jord.
broncofan0188
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2005, 02:15:11 PM »

k, i've went through the steps i was supposed to and posted a new hjt log, but nobody's responded....and i'm still not able to connect like before
Logged

 
broncofan0188
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2005, 03:20:59 AM »

ok. i have gone through and finished cleaning it all out..but i still cant connect to any game servers or any thing...do u think it could be a problem with my ip adress or any thing like that....i remember that the guys had a problem the first time they tried to hook up my dsl. they said that my ip adress was off or something, but they eventually got it fixed....i dunno, just throwin  out suggestions
Logged

 
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2005, 10:32:34 PM »

Ok, on this one, we have to start on basic things.

Click Start -> Run and at the prompt type cmd and click OK.
Now type ipconfig -all, making sure there's a space after ipconfig, and then hit Enter.
Copy the contents of the window to a new post here and we'll take it from there.
Logged

broncofan0188
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: March 21, 2005, 11:15:52 PM »

ok, thanx.....heres what it says

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\ryan>ipconfig -all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : D5FZ6V31
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.actdsltmp

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.actdsltmp
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-56-07-EE-32
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
                                            198.6.1.3
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 21, 2005 3:59:45 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 22, 2005 3:59:45 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\ryan>


Logged

 
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2005, 12:02:50 AM »

I believe I'll have to call in someone that is better at reading into this than myself.
I'll send Jee a message and hopefully he can help you sort this one out.
If he's stumped too, then I suggest you give AOL a few loud words down the phoneline Wink
Logged

broncofan0188
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2005, 12:31:14 AM »

k thanx...appreciate it
Logged

 
Ageless
Dark Overlord of the Universe
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1779



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: March 22, 2005, 02:31:09 AM »

I didn't exactly get a message, but am reading this. Wink

What I find wrong is the difference in the two DNS servers:
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1 and 198.6.1.3

That cannot be right, they usually have the same prefix, like 192.168 and network identifier, 0 or 1 or 2... yours differ completely. Where did you get them from?

Also, what do you mean with "i remember that the guys had a problem the first time they tried to hook up my dsl. they said that my ip adress was off or something, but they eventually got it fixed." ?? Who are they and what did they do?

Also, which version of XP do you have? Home, Pro or Corp?
If Home... the domain.actdsltmp may be breaking you up, as Home cannot connect to Domain networks. Not by default anyway. Read this for more on that.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2005, 02:31:58 AM by Ageless » Logged

Jord.
broncofan0188
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: March 22, 2005, 03:11:15 AM »

well, here's what happened..... right before i went on vacation for christmas to visit some friends, my mom said she wanted to hook up dsl internet to my computer and i said ok, thats kool...so a guy came (i could tell he didnt know what he was doing.) and he kinda messed around with it a little bit. i remember that he typed cmd.exe in the run box, and then in the black window typed ping, and typed ip config ...then he said that my ip adress isnt right and he would have to come back later... the next day i went on vaca and my mom called me a couple days later and said they got it fixed. i asked her what was wrong, and she said that i had a **** load of viruses and stuff on my computer and they downloaded spybot s&d to fix it all..i said thats great, and when i got home i was able to get on the internet, but again, i couldnt connect to any game servers or anything.....i cant tell u where i got my dns servers b/c i dont know what they are or what they do or anything else about them, and i'm pretty sure i'm using home edition (its whatever came installed on my dell computer) so i'll check out that site...thanx 4 ur help
Logged

 
broncofan0188
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2005, 05:09:11 AM »

is there any way to change the two adresses to  what there supposed to be?
Logged

 
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 19, 2018, 03:36:15 PM