MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Linux / Unix arrow Topic: linux 8.0 on Win 98SE
September 22, 2019, 07:49:56 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2019, 07:49:56 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: linux 8.0 on Win 98SE  (Read 1656 times)
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 30, 2003, 11:01:13 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: win98se
Problem 2nd Operating System: Name & Version: linux 8.0
Problem Appz Make & Model:Maya Alias Wavefront 4.01
Error Messages:



Hi,

I have a desire to install Maya Alias Wavefront 4.01 (linux version) onto my 98se system, Is it worth the disruption to 98.

Berty

Logged




tincan
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 178


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2003, 09:00:31 PM »

I am not sure if I understand. You want to install a linux app onto a win98 box? If so then, I don't see how this would be possible.
Logged

http://www.opensourceinfo.org
OpenSource for an OpenMind.
http://www.moviehaven.ca
Your say about movies.
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2003, 06:28:03 PM »

Sorry bud, I want to put mandrake on as a second OS and then put Wavefront on it.

Also is Me NTFS or FAT 32 or 64

Berty
Logged




Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2003, 07:57:17 PM »

Hi,

WinME only supports FAT and FAT32.

Sorry I can't help you with the other question! Sad
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 02, 2019, 07:12:10 AM