MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: Remote Procedure call?
September 22, 2019, 07:45:55 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2019, 07:45:55 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Remote Procedure call?  (Read 1247 times)
kit
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: February 06, 2003, 02:09:06 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:  xp
Problem Application Name & Version: install shield / progam setup
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages: "An error occurred while launching setup.
The remote procedure call failed."





Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2003, 01:35:07 AM »

Hi,

What application (and version) are you trying to install?

You can try this:
Search and rename this folder "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield" to something like "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield_old"

Re-run setup
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
kit
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2003, 01:39:33 PM »

it happens to any program that i try to install, that uses InstallShield =\

it'll get to it, then just stop/freeze...   any ideas?
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2003, 04:02:09 PM »

Hi,

Have you tried renaming the folder as described above?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
kit
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2003, 12:53:22 AM »

Just tried that.  Didnt work..  I even tried to do windows update from Microsoft site and it downloads all updates fine but stops when it goes to setup..  Thank you for your help so far. Smiley
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page August 19, 2018, 10:47:34 AM