MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: Norton system works error
September 19, 2019, 10:03:07 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 19, 2019, 10:03:07 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Norton system works error  (Read 979 times)
sipapu
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 02, 2005, 08:48:34 PM »

WIN XP pack 2 OS
Norton System Works 2005 problem
Trying to install Norton System Works 2005 and keep getting the error message below when starting the computer.  Tied working with Symantec and their answer just confuses me more.  Their e-mail suggested at least 5 different reasons, each with a web site to be downloaded.  Getting them is fine but reading and understanding them is another matter.  If I tried them all I would be working on this matter for weeks and Lord knows what other damage it could do to my computer.  Is there a simple way of getting rid of this error.  I never had this problem when using the old 2004 version; perhaps I should return to the year 2004.

Image Insert:
12.16 KB
Right click and select Save Target As... then rename the file as shown here and save.
Logged

 
carlnyny
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 74


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2005, 11:37:22 PM »

yeah.... I am having the same problem... I've been waitng for a reply....
Can someone help...
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2005, 01:30:58 AM »

From what I read this problem occurs if you have changed the default location for the Norton AntiVirus shortcuts in the Windows Start Menu.

Read this http://castlecops.com/postt78792.html
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 20, 2018, 11:53:41 AM