MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: 2 hard drives ?
August 24, 2019, 02:27:44 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 24, 2019, 02:27:44 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: 2 hard drives ?  (Read 1757 times)
Doade
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 03, 2005, 12:01:43 PM »

Can someone advise me please.
I purchased a new hard drive for my PC. I have installed the operating system etc etc on it. I am using XP Home Edition.
I have also installed the old hard drive. It show up as F in my computer.
How do I get the option of what hard drive to boot from ? This old hard drive also has the same operating system as above new one.

Thanks,
Doade
Logged

 
mavgoalie
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2005, 06:13:36 AM »

well im no expert on the subject, but i would start by checking the boot sequence on your bios. Its always easiest to start with the obvious.
Logged

 
Doade
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2005, 06:45:53 PM »

Thanks for reply.
So it means every time I want to use a different hard drive I need to enter the BIOS ?
Doade
Logged

 
elf
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 67


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2005, 02:38:03 PM »

You can probably set it up through the boot.ini file. Although that would take some knowledge of the file and the correct syntax.

something like
Code:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partitions(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(2)partitions(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional Edition" /fastdetect

Although this will not work for every setup. We would have to know how your partitions were setup, and what IDE controller each hard drive was on.
« Last Edit: July 08, 2005, 02:45:09 PM by elf » Logged

omg weeee
passey
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2005, 02:57:21 PM »

on the back of a hard drive there is a little placstic bit that u can take off.

In the manual that comes with teh hard drive it will talk about a primary harddrive and a secondary and it depends on a certain position of the plastic piece.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2005, 03:15:33 PM by passey » Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2005, 03:02:30 PM »

In order to boot from a specific drive the drive itself has a jumper on the back beside the power/ide input. It should be set to Master. The drive then should be at the end of the IDE cable connected to the Primary controller on the motherboard.
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
passey
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2005, 03:14:57 PM »

yeh like that with all of the fancy talk
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2005, 03:19:27 PM »

Grin
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
passey
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2005, 03:21:54 PM »

lol
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 25, 2018, 07:50:40 AM