MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Router problem
April 05, 2020, 10:38:04 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 05, 2020, 10:38:04 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Got pics of your modded PC or want to show off your cool desktop, visit our new Show & Tell forum!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Down Print
Author Topic: Router problem  (Read 2936 times)
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 10, 2005, 08:59:32 AM »

Hi, Everytime i restart my computer for some reason my router says connected but dosnt connect i then pull the power and it connects fine any ideas.My computer is running windows xp sp2.The address is DHCP assigned.
Logged

martin wilkinson
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2005, 01:28:29 PM »

Hello martinlw

Its possible the router is on its way out. Having to reset it each time seems to me that it is not holding its settings.
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2005, 01:35:25 PM »

Hi I hope not its only two months old.
Logged

martin wilkinson
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2005, 01:40:06 PM »

Have you had any spyware/virus issues recently?

Use this and see if it helps
Download WinsockFix and unzip it. Then double-click on it to run it.
« Last Edit: July 10, 2005, 01:40:28 PM by Geekgirl » Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2005, 04:13:16 PM »

Hi, I think that may have solved the problem only time will tell,anyway thankyou for your help.Martin
Logged

martin wilkinson
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2005, 09:41:17 AM »

Hi I started the computer this morning and im afraid its back to square one.
Logged

martin wilkinson
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2005, 04:09:57 PM »

I have found 29 critical items with adaware and deleted them.
Logged

martin wilkinson
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2005, 02:35:39 PM »

I still am having the same problem.
Logged

martin wilkinson
passey
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2005, 02:49:56 PM »

wat is the make and model of ur router?
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2005, 02:56:58 PM »

Hi martin
Could you post a HJT log in the Security&Virus section for me to look over please?

Download and install:  HiJackThis.

(Always create a Folder for HiJackThis anywhere but your Temp/Temporary Internet Folders or Desktop. A good place to make a folder would be in My Documents, as this is where it will save the backup files needed if there's a problem.)

Then doubleclick HijackThis.exe, and hit "Do A System Scan And Save Log". Make sure all Windows and Browsers are closed.
When the scan is finished, best to save your text file in the same folder as where you put HiJackthis.


Create a New Topic in Security & Viruses Forum and Copy/Paste the info from your saved Hijackthis log file into your new topic.  


***DO NOT TRY TO FIX ANYTHING, MAJOR DAMAGE CAN BE DONE TO YOUR SYSTEM IF THIS TOOL IS USED INCORRECTLY, PLEASE WAIT FOR AN ANALYST/MODERATOR TO GIVE YOU INSTRUCTIONS***


Always describe your problem and any programs you have used to try to resolve your issue. Your description can go a long way to solving/repairing your particular issue.

Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2005, 07:01:38 AM »

Belkin 4 port cable /dsl gateway router
Logged

martin wilkinson
passey
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: July 14, 2005, 08:39:16 AM »

did u install all of the latest updates for it?
Logged

 
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 14, 2005, 01:17:46 PM »

It asked about downloading latest version when using there cd which i have done when first installing it but i did notice i did have to unzip the download and i am not sure wether it has updated at all.
Logged

martin wilkinson
passey
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 14, 2005, 01:23:14 PM »

just go to there web site and download any latest drivers from there
Logged

 
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: July 14, 2005, 01:58:03 PM »

Oh dear i think i have found out what the problem was i reinstalled and which i didnt do last time was fill in my name and password for my ISP i think it should stay connected now sorry about that,if it dosent i will post again,thankyou for your help everyone.
Logged

martin wilkinson
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page December 25, 2018, 03:13:03 PM