MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: PSU - Power Supply Unit
April 06, 2020, 09:24:46 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 06, 2020, 09:24:46 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: PSU - Power Supply Unit  (Read 919 times)
sschsu
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 15, 2005, 01:27:03 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: 2000 professional
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I tested my new PSU unit on the stand alone mode (ie not connect to the motherboard) and the fans do nor work when the power is switched on. Can anyone confirm that the fans will only work when connected to the motherboard and the PC is switched on. Thanks.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2005, 02:29:02 PM »

How did you test it, just plug in the power cord?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
sschsu
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 27


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2005, 04:04:43 PM »

Yes. I just put the power cord to the PSU then turn the on/off switch on the PSU to on to test if the fans works before replacing the PSU on my PC.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2005, 04:51:54 PM »

Do you hear anything when you turn on the power switch?
You dont have to place it inside the machine you can connect it up to the motherboard,hard drive, floppy and lay it ontop the machine then turn on the power.
I dont have a psu with a power switch so when I plug in a power cord its dead ....lol I have no way of turning it on unless its connected to the pc.
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 12, 2018, 09:50:36 PM