MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Router problem returned
July 10, 2020, 05:01:31 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 10, 2020, 05:01:31 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Router problem returned  (Read 2584 times)
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 16, 2005, 10:09:15 AM »

Hi,I am afraid the password didnt solve the router it needs resetting again after after starting the computer i have also noticed for some unknown reason when i type in 198.162.2.1 it is supposed to go to the Belkin set up but nothing happens is this connected to the resetting problem.The internet is working fine but no setup page odd.Managed to get the set up page when i try to log on i get this message
Duplicate Administrator
This device is managed by 60.9.0.0 currently!!
What the heck is that.











Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



« Last Edit: July 16, 2005, 10:47:12 PM by martinlw » Logged

martin wilkinson
Cactus
Security & Virus Specialist
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +2/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4327


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2005, 02:49:56 PM »

Try changing the admin password and uncheck 'let windows disable device to save power'



Cactus
Logged

**PLEASE**.....do not post your hijack log in someone else's thread. Start a separate thread HERE! Thank you.

cactus@mytechsupport.ca

My System Specs

Avg Antivirus::Ad-Aware::Spybot::Windows Update::Recuva
Malwarebytes::SUPERAntiSpywareFREE
martinlw
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 15


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2005, 06:57:44 PM »

No difference network connection says its connected and actually begins to connect then fails that is until i unplug router and reconnect it then all works fine.
Logged

martin wilkinson
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 25, 2018, 07:51:54 AM