MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Computer Related Discussions arrow Buying Advice arrow Topic: PSU
June 03, 2020, 03:27:38 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 03, 2020, 03:27:38 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: PSU  (Read 2218 times)
ah-bee
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
PSU
« on: August 08, 2005, 01:29:09 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



i need help coz im buyin a new psu. im just wondering if all psu's have a fuse in them? thx a lot Grin
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2005, 02:12:58 PM »

Hello and Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca

Before you purchase a new power supply you should make sure it will work with your case. If you have a Dell or a Gateway computer, their power supplies are specific to their cases.
Im not sure what you mean by a fuse? I hope you did not open up the psu, they are very dangerous if you do not know what you are doing and may cause serious injury.
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
ah-bee
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2005, 02:18:29 PM »

ummm... i mean a fuse as in if something goes wrong, it will stop everything in my computer from blowing and no i did not open it up.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2005, 02:32:47 PM »

I'm not aware of a fuse inside a psu.
A good way to stop a power surge/brownout is to purchase a UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply)

Take a look at this
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,49153,00.asp
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
ah-bee
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2005, 02:35:17 PM »

actually this problem is what my cousin asked me. he turned on his pc and accidentally turned the power off from the back coz he was pluggin in his usb keyboard. do you think this would do any damage to the pc?? thx
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2005, 02:40:00 PM »

Well its always a good idea to shut the computer down properly, has he booted it back up yet? Depending on what o.s. he has, it may run a scandisk then boot normally.
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
ah-bee
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2005, 02:41:30 PM »

yeh.. its working fine. he just want to know if this incident happens again.... would it hurt the pc in any way?
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2005, 02:46:38 PM »

Don't make a habit of it....there was probably no harm this time but you shouldnt continue it.
I think it will be ok, please be careful
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
elf
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 67


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2005, 04:38:10 PM »

It can cause errors on the harddrive, usually repairable, but you might lose some information.

I was transfering files the other day and the computer locked up completely. I power cycled it like you did and lost nearly 3 gigs of my friends files (the ones I was transfering). The hard drive had a LOT of errors, all of which were repaired, but with significant loss of data.

As for the fuse, yes they all have one, but it won't neccessarily save your PSU or your computer. I was repairing a PSU for a friend (replacing the fuse) and it blew like 2 resistors also...The fuse will help against small surges, but a big surge (lightning) will just fry your computer (which is why it is also recommended that you use a surge protecter)
Logged

omg weeee
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 24, 2018, 07:24:38 PM